Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0013061
UniProt IDP56706
Primary gene name(s)WNT7B
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameProtein Wnt-7b
Protein functionLigand for members of the frizzled family of seven transmembrane receptors. Probable developmental protein. May be a signaling molecule which affects the development of discrete regions of tissues. Is likely to signal over only few cell diameters, By similarity. {ECO:0000250}.
Subcellular locationSecreted, extracellular space, extracellular matrix.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P56706
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
activation of JUN kinase activity [GO:0007257];
canonical Wnt signaling pathway [GO:0060070];
cell fate commitment [GO:0045165];
cellular metabolic process [GO:0044237];
cellular response to retinoic acid [GO:0071300];
central nervous system vasculogenesis [GO:0022009];
chorio-allantoic fusion [GO:0060710];
developmental growth involved in morphogenesis [GO:0060560];
embryonic organ development [GO:0048568];
embryonic placenta morphogenesis [GO:0060669];
establishment or maintenance of polarity of embryonic epithelium [GO:0016332];
fibroblast proliferation [GO:0048144];
forebrain regionalization [GO:0021871];
homeostatic process [GO:0042592];
inner medullary collecting duct development [GO:0072061];
in utero embryonic development [GO:0001701];
lens fiber cell development [GO:0070307];
lobar bronchus development [GO:0060482];
lung development [GO:0030324];
lung epithelium development [GO:0060428];
lung morphogenesis [GO:0060425];
mammary gland epithelium development [GO:0061180];
metanephric collecting duct development [GO:0072205];
metanephric epithelium development [GO:0072207];
metanephric loop of Henle development [GO:0072236];
metanephros morphogenesis [GO:0003338];
neuron differentiation [GO:0030182];
neuron projection morphogenesis [GO:0048812];
outer medullary collecting duct development [GO:0072060];
oxygen homeostasis [GO:0032364];
positive regulation of osteoblast differentiation [GO:0045669];
regulation of cell projection size [GO:0032536];
renal inner medulla development [GO:0072053];
renal outer medulla development [GO:0072054];
response to glucocorticoid [GO:0051384];
stem cell proliferation [GO:0072089];
synapse organization [GO:0050808];
trachea cartilage morphogenesis [GO:0060535];
Wnt signaling pathway [GO:0016055]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
frizzled binding [GO:0005109]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
endocytic vesicle membrane [GO:0030666];
endoplasmic reticulum lumen [GO:0005788];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
extracellular region [GO:0005576];
extracellular space [GO:0005615];
Golgi lumen [GO:0005796];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886];
proteinaceous extracellular matrix [GO:0005578]
Protein-protein interaction113314
Phylogenetic treeP56706
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3unknownunknownunknown
AZA vs. DISU-0.07043556237900810.9243978822604360.995042856396371
AZA vs. IL7-0.05163067672823550.9412612451912440.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.4474309908761070.4187894488670660.773260458856321
DISU vs. CD30.6341694896341750.4363958449525880.567823130497653
DISU vs. IL70.01100172148524040.988907739466560.999020615778443
DISU vs. SAHA0.5240825324449470.4322528586498550.779687104060091
DMSO vs. AZA0.2685131284292930.6582829950601541
DMSO vs. CD30.9754775861703020.1213295082105350.199544655151934
DMSO vs. DISU0.339738397071860.6317165957379560.945802999411138
DMSO vs. IL7-0.3126509153150340.6362595449736770.921461718990524
DMSO vs. SAHA0.175695302063540.723476940617370.918923428445181
HIV vs. Mock in Activationunknownunknownunknown
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.2542066679234970.7690032767715340.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.6695161372500410.3564634288001190.493748691628763
SAHA vs. CD31.142986243473140.03588013543045330.0754133390428078
SAHA vs. IL70.4951519676267040.420208500478580.663616860787231
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
NOTEST -0.091274 1
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04150 mTOR signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04310 Wnt signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04390 Hippo signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04550 Signaling pathways regulating pluripotency of stem cells - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04916 Melanogenesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05166 HTLV-I infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05200 Pathways in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05205 Proteoglycans in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05217 Basal cell carcinoma - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05224 Breast cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu