Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0012844
UniProt IDQ5JU85
Primary gene name(s)IQSEC2
Synonym gene name(s)KIAA0522
Protein nameIQ motif and SEC7 domain-containing protein 2
Protein functionunknown
Subcellular locationCytoplasm {ECO:0000305}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q5JU85
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
actin cytoskeleton organization [GO:0030036];
positive regulation of long term synaptic depression [GO:1900454];
positive regulation of synaptic transmission, glutamatergic [GO:0051968];
regulation of ARF protein signal transduction [GO:0032012]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ARF guanyl-nucleotide exchange factor activity [GO:0005086]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737]
Protein-protein interaction116724
Phylogenetic treeQ5JU85
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-1.120835803872910.006182825838745850.0173275476090698
AZA vs. DISU-0.3215556131209920.3140340203458220.86832673636914
AZA vs. IL7-0.2489624950768610.2364141651954210.990920320206469
AZA vs. SAHA1.139320448490842.17323690445692e-050.00120567240741639
DISU vs. CD30.7841752942812940.1387123445374910.241115069367866
DISU vs. IL70.06255848554110490.8540740880924940.970892912436268
DISU vs. SAHA1.464360566406640.0004122690947490070.010843468633442
DMSO vs. AZA0.05382440715017260.7730677527681281
DMSO vs. CD31.162831497286570.004934373045465070.0135501877378657
DMSO vs. DISU0.3739348890733960.2428168192318580.76123350651635
DMSO vs. IL7-0.2945430660363180.1346818892494540.632240651265725
DMSO vs. SAHA1.080707072779785.99256717858099e-050.00239559628510329
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.5460879571776860.5052977657319520.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.01133118121420710.9586327586894450.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.8730393394499950.04059065011033570.0925882065849107
SAHA vs. CD32.239453912287223.32590239737751e-062.3810617163173e-05
SAHA vs. IL71.388074997627364.45674773030813e-060.000161492825208329
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
NOTEST 0.222204 1
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04144 Endocytosis - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu