Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0012832
UniProt IDP19419
Primary gene name(s)ELK1
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameETS domain-containing protein Elk-1
Protein functionTranscription factor that binds to purine-rich DNA sequences. Forms a ternary complex with SRF and the ETS and SRF motifs of the serum response element, SRE on the promoter region of immediate early genes such as FOS and IER2. Induces target gene transcription upon JNK-signaling pathway stimulation, By similarity. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:A4GTP4, ECO:0000269|PubMed:1630903, ECO:0000269|PubMed:7889942}.
Subcellular locationNucleus.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P19419
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cell differentiation [GO:0030154];
cellular response to gamma radiation [GO:0071480];
cellular response to testosterone stimulus [GO:0071394];
positive regulation of neuron death [GO:1901216];
positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated [GO:0045893];
positive regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0045944];
response to fibroblast growth factor [GO:0071774];
response to light stimulus [GO:0009416]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
chromatin binding [GO:0003682];
core promoter binding [GO:0001047];
RNA polymerase II core promoter proximal region sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0000978];
RNA polymerase II transcription factor binding [GO:0001085];
transcriptional activator activity, RNA polymerase II core promoter proximal region sequence-specific binding [GO:0001077];
transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0003700]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
axon terminus [GO:0043679];
dendrite [GO:0030425];
mitochondrion [GO:0005739];
neuronal cell body [GO:0043025];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction108317
Phylogenetic treeP19419
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.6518571790827930.04761595940045020.09585518099153
AZA vs. DISU-0.2174830742135990.39200414659910.901799053259648
AZA vs. IL70.04445920269130950.8180419134410110.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.3039903135661840.2156757254057110.584414144304455
DISU vs. CD3-0.8815168755527390.01627926608100090.0433634311547991
DISU vs. IL70.2525553562633680.3176060138695310.699768286650519
DISU vs. SAHA0.5237590854255640.07603079359253680.349849654184613
DMSO vs. AZA0.01725586993109770.9185539322774041
DMSO vs. CD3-0.6478400848875810.04398265744198560.0863996263350519
DMSO vs. DISU0.2324605743842750.3424604142026730.839767273617644
DMSO vs. IL70.03483859191822480.8471239613232940.966575364588909
DMSO vs. SAHA0.2819562004605580.2352994499873230.582776994372876
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.3820128820520480.5395741508740090.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.0121281195615150.9418759877977650.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.6015456991820470.06271089011292820.131722581754761
SAHA vs. CD3-0.3709495473711880.2944157759543070.407536120476845
SAHA vs. IL70.256982219013370.2954694832062060.543623457811589
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.357682 0.00639837
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1DUX X-ray 2.1Å C/F=1-94.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Nef induces phosphorylation of 11726657
15638726
20012528

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04010 MAPK signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04012 ErbB signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04014 Ras signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04510 Focal adhesion - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04910 Insulin signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04912 GnRH signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04921 Oxytocin signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05020 Prion diseases - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05140 Leishmaniasis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05161 Hepatitis B - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05166 HTLV-I infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05205 Proteoglycans in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05213 Endometrial cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu