Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0012582
UniProt IDQ9H0M0
Primary gene name(s)WWP1
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameNEDD4-like E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase WWP1
Protein functionE3 ubiquitin-protein ligase which accepts ubiquitin from an E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme in the form of a thioester and then directly transfers the ubiquitin to targeted substrates. Ubiquitinates ERBB4 isoforms JM-A CYT-1 and JM-B CYT-1, KLF2, KLF5 and TP63 and promotes their proteasomal degradation. Ubiquitinates RNF11 without targeting it for degradation. Ubiquitinates and promotes degradation of TGFBR1; the ubiquitination is enhanced by SMAD7. Ubiquitinates SMAD6 and SMAD7. Ubiquitinates and promotes degradation of SMAD2 in response to TGF-beta signaling, which requires interaction with TGIF. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12535537, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15221015, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15359284}.
Subcellular locationCytoplasm {ECO:0000250}. Cell membrane {ECO:0000250};
Peripheral membrane protein {ECO:0000250}. Nucleus {ECO:0000250}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q9H0M0
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
central nervous system development [GO:0007417];
ion transmembrane transport [GO:0034220];
negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated [GO:0045892];
proteasome-mediated ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process [GO:0043161];
protein ubiquitination [GO:0016567];
protein ubiquitination involved in ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process [GO:0042787];
signal transduction [GO:0007165];
viral entry into host cell [GO:0046718]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ligase activity [GO:0016874];
ubiquitin protein ligase activity [GO:0061630];
ubiquitin-protein transferase activity [GO:0004842]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
nucleus [GO:0005634];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886];
ubiquitin ligase complex [GO:0000151]
Protein-protein interaction116243
Phylogenetic treeQ9H0M0
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.5136326318477820.1172653997614980.200070648087536
AZA vs. DISU0.2406205854150830.3421285394300140.881881943120389
AZA vs. IL7-0.1957394316607420.3084707750747740.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.1365740476375480.5752182620973180.859200187746071
DISU vs. CD30.7410067458205290.04219121031778820.0942487113708267
DISU vs. IL7-0.4448147418468880.07820420882601450.372019074803461
DISU vs. SAHA-0.1036921826733670.7223893092381860.917511087956258
DMSO vs. AZA-0.1074045309347160.5211753330492571
DMSO vs. CD30.3925707851154870.219751788788250.322286445743533
DMSO vs. DISU-0.3505367050205390.1516659731484150.650984396282148
DMSO vs. IL7-0.08078054582817980.6531009756736890.927071300214771
DMSO vs. SAHA0.2367140276828530.3150738298592710.666855603476403
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.1083464516344220.8620450481601330.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.0668770590126180.6850177149948580.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.3272394446853570.308373140313560.446246960824337
SAHA vs. CD30.6237793882227370.07822492812578140.14311638543833
SAHA vs. IL70.3273428827171660.1789503209725220.4064972981818
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.300867 0.0372778
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1ND7 X-ray 2.1Å A=546-917.
2OP7 NMR - A=494-532.
5HPS X-ray 2.0Å A=537-917.
5HPT X-ray 2.8Å A/D/G=537-917.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04120 Ubiquitin mediated proteolysis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04144 Endocytosis - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu