Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0012342
UniProt IDP04085
Primary gene name(s)PDGFA
Synonym gene name(s)PDGF1
Protein namePlatelet-derived growth factor subunit A
Protein functionGrowth factor that plays an essential role in the regulation of embryonic development, cell proliferation, cell migration, survival and chemotaxis. Potent mitogen for cells of mesenchymal origin. Required for normal lung alveolar septum formation during embryogenesis, normal development of the gastrointestinal tract, normal development of Leydig cells and spermatogenesis. Required for normal oligodendrocyte development and normal myelination in the spinal cord and cerebellum. Plays an important role in wound healing. Signaling is modulated by the formation of heterodimers with PDGFB, By similarity. {ECO:0000250}.
Subcellular locationSecreted. Note=Released by platelets upon wounding.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P04085
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
actin cytoskeleton organization [GO:0030036];
angiogenesis [GO:0001525];
animal organ morphogenesis [GO:0009887];
cell activation [GO:0001775];
cell-cell signaling [GO:0007267];
cell projection assembly [GO:0030031];
embryonic lung development [GO:1990401];
extracellular matrix organization [GO:0030198];
hair follicle development [GO:0001942];
lung alveolus development [GO:0048286];
MAPK cascade [GO:0000165];
negative chemotaxis [GO:0050919];
negative regulation of phosphatidylinositol biosynthetic process [GO:0010512];
negative regulation of platelet activation [GO:0010544];
phosphatidylinositol-mediated signaling [GO:0048015];
platelet degranulation [GO:0002576];
platelet-derived growth factor receptor signaling pathway [GO:0048008];
positive regulation of cell division [GO:0051781];
positive regulation of cell migration [GO:0030335];
positive regulation of cell proliferation [GO:0008284];
positive regulation of DNA replication [GO:0045740];
positive regulation of ERK1 and ERK2 cascade [GO:0070374];
positive regulation of fibroblast proliferation [GO:0048146];
positive regulation of MAPK cascade [GO:0043410];
positive regulation of MAP kinase activity [GO:0043406];
positive regulation of mesenchymal cell proliferation [GO:0002053];
positive regulation of metanephric mesenchymal cell migration by platelet-derived growth factor receptor-beta signaling pathway [GO:0035793];
positive regulation of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase signaling [GO:0014068];
positive regulation of protein autophosphorylation [GO:0031954];
positive regulation of protein kinase B signaling [GO:0051897];
regulation of actin cytoskeleton organization [GO:0032956];
regulation of branching involved in salivary gland morphogenesis by epithelial-mesenchymal signaling [GO:0060683];
regulation of peptidyl-tyrosine phosphorylation [GO:0050730];
regulation of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase signaling [GO:0014066];
regulation of smooth muscle cell migration [GO:0014910];
response to wounding [GO:0009611];
skin development [GO:0043588];
wound healing [GO:0042060]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
collagen binding [GO:0005518];
growth factor activity [GO:0008083];
phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate 3-kinase activity [GO:0046934];
platelet-derived growth factor binding [GO:0048407];
platelet-derived growth factor receptor binding [GO:0005161];
protein heterodimerization activity [GO:0046982];
protein homodimerization activity [GO:0042803];
Ras guanyl-nucleotide exchange factor activity [GO:0005088]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cell surface [GO:0009986];
endoplasmic reticulum lumen [GO:0005788];
extracellular region [GO:0005576];
extracellular space [GO:0005615];
Golgi membrane [GO:0000139];
microvillus [GO:0005902];
platelet alpha granule lumen [GO:0031093]
Protein-protein interaction111180
Phylogenetic treeP04085
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD31.303517582443250.1043779633657440.182334158300207
AZA vs. DISU-0.550813708192460.06975472124165890.574580692894408
AZA vs. IL7-0.563747764518250.03560648672401170.581211954549276
AZA vs. SAHA-0.2196524040245990.4498336693504340.792034973471987
DISU vs. CD3-1.867733684125210.02361843189777830.0589932464667955
DISU vs. IL7-0.02240077385386250.9406012187223540.988709793931654
DISU vs. SAHA0.3351675690617080.3167067807209110.699191599075385
DMSO vs. AZA-0.3788185613597130.1563629376115681
DMSO vs. CD3-1.68973595947490.03129910059889950.0650732749823932
DMSO vs. DISU0.1715546134585290.5566873688018810.924031132045858
DMSO vs. IL7-0.1791978112198710.4752556468362320.880163030169047
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1528822925256660.5884777390077460.858978014971985
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.5662785696060850.6903044329862860.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.169901088576180.7338458407103630.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-1.867206094044020.01792919453897980.0479330878478259
SAHA vs. CD3-1.542744842145060.03672880988043440.0769181718869019
SAHA vs. IL70.3459091406883440.2387530441567030.480502454955693
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.150619 0.75854
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
3MJK X-ray 2.4Å A/B/E/F/X/Y=21-181.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Tat upregulates 15857508

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa01521 EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor resistance - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04010 MAPK signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04014 Ras signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04015 Rap1 signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04060 Cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04072 Phospholipase D signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04151 PI3K-Akt signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04510 Focal adhesion - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04540 Gap junction - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04810 Regulation of actin cytoskeleton - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05166 HTLV-I infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05200 Pathways in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05202 Transcriptional misregulation in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05206 MicroRNAs in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05214 Glioma - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05215 Prostate cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05218 Melanoma - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05231 Choline metabolism in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu