Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0012252
UniProt IDP11831
Primary gene name(s)SRF
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameSerum response factor
Protein functionSRF is a transcription factor that binds to the serum response element, SRE, a short sequence of dyad symmetry located 300 bp to the 5' of the site of transcription initiation of some genes, such as FOS. Required for cardiac differentiation and maturation.
Subcellular locationNucleus {ECO:0000255|PROSITE-ProRule:PRU00251, ECO:0000269|PubMed:19350017}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P11831
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
angiogenesis involved in wound healing [GO:0060055];
associative learning [GO:0008306];
bicellular tight junction assembly [GO:0070830];
bronchus cartilage development [GO:0060532];
cardiac myofibril assembly [GO:0055003];
cardiac vascular smooth muscle cell differentiation [GO:0060947];
cell-matrix adhesion [GO:0007160];
cell migration involved in sprouting angiogenesis [GO:0002042];
cellular response to glucose stimulus [GO:0071333];
cellular senescence [GO:0090398];
developmental growth [GO:0048589];
dorsal aorta morphogenesis [GO:0035912];
epithelial cell-cell adhesion [GO:0090136];
epithelial structure maintenance [GO:0010669];
erythrocyte development [GO:0048821];
eyelid development in camera-type eye [GO:0061029];
face development [GO:0060324];
heart development [GO:0007507];
heart looping [GO:0001947];
heart trabecula formation [GO:0060347];
hematopoietic stem cell differentiation [GO:0060218];
hippocampus development [GO:0021766];
long-term memory [GO:0007616];
long term synaptic depression [GO:0060292];
lung morphogenesis [GO:0060425];
lung smooth muscle development [GO:0061145];
megakaryocyte development [GO:0035855];
mesoderm formation [GO:0001707];
morphogenesis of an epithelial sheet [GO:0002011];
mRNA transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0042789];
muscle cell cellular homeostasis [GO:0046716];
negative regulation of beta-amyloid clearance [GO:1900222];
negative regulation of cell migration [GO:0030336];
negative regulation of cell proliferation [GO:0008285];
negative regulation of pri-miRNA transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:1902894];
neuron development [GO:0048666];
neuron migration [GO:0001764];
neuron projection development [GO:0031175];
patterning of blood vessels [GO:0001569];
platelet activation [GO:0030168];
platelet formation [GO:0030220];
positive regulation of axon extension [GO:0045773];
positive regulation of cell differentiation [GO:0045597];
positive regulation of filopodium assembly [GO:0051491];
positive regulation of pri-miRNA transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:1902895];
positive regulation of sequence-specific DNA binding transcription factor activity [GO:0051091];
positive regulation of smooth muscle contraction [GO:0045987];
positive regulation of transcription by glucose [GO:0046016];
positive regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0045944];
positive regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter involved in myocardial precursor cell differentiation [GO:0003257];
positive regulation of transcription initiation from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0060261];
positive regulation of transcription via serum response element binding [GO:0010735];
positive thymic T cell selection [GO:0045059];
primitive streak formation [GO:0090009];
regulation of cell adhesion [GO:0030155];
regulation of smooth muscle cell differentiation [GO:0051150];
regulation of water loss via skin [GO:0033561];
response to cytokine [GO:0034097];
response to hormone [GO:0009725];
response to hypoxia [GO:0001666];
response to toxic substance [GO:0009636];
sarcomere organization [GO:0045214];
skin morphogenesis [GO:0043589];
stress fiber assembly [GO:0043149];
tangential migration from the subventricular zone to the olfactory bulb [GO:0022028];
thymus development [GO:0048538];
thyroid gland development [GO:0030878];
trachea cartilage development [GO:0060534];
transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0006366];
trophectodermal cell differentiation [GO:0001829]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
chromatin DNA binding [GO:0031490];
primary miRNA binding [GO:0070878];
protein homodimerization activity [GO:0042803];
RNA polymerase II core promoter proximal region sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0000978];
serum response element binding [GO:0010736];
transcriptional activator activity, RNA polymerase II core promoter proximal region sequence-specific binding [GO:0001077];
transcriptional activator activity, RNA polymerase II transcription regulatory region sequence-specific binding [GO:0001228];
transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II distal enhancer sequence-specific binding [GO:0003705];
transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II transcription factor binding [GO:0001076];
transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0003700];
transcription factor binding [GO:0008134]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
nuclear chromatin [GO:0000790];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction112600
Phylogenetic treeP11831
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.7735699557210420.01926237185374790.045130183208408
AZA vs. DISU-0.1381800311383810.5851991799129720.955158276076142
AZA vs. IL70.2449528410961720.2035731404570640.967134367699965
AZA vs. SAHA-0.05679556031208160.8162762787223610.953102139849797
DISU vs. CD3-0.9239626063692110.01185743866223170.0334279091816869
DISU vs. IL70.3736771545285040.1385719873303830.486684491540919
DISU vs. SAHA0.0837978062404280.774085505344430.936972343670863
DMSO vs. AZA0.0717683920117310.6693238566195381
DMSO vs. CD3-0.7149260822231230.02683947782589080.0572147634706445
DMSO vs. DISU0.2075861225348320.3952873260910780.862602390385465
DMSO vs. IL70.1808691686233310.3152687319157570.796359941962139
DMSO vs. SAHA-0.1334731347995750.5723493950620670.850930031861537
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.2375924900446050.7024732616759180.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.1199770734065120.4679976711586270.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.522783560489630.1062859089480890.198789862957507
SAHA vs. CD3-0.8538797553324940.01639885682048210.038973469844609
SAHA vs. IL7-0.3036867213964090.2138100349766570.450954591750123
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.0942847 0.557502
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1HBX X-ray 3.1Å A/B/D/E=132-223.
1K6O X-ray 3.1Å B/C=133-235.
1SRS X-ray 3.2Å A/B=132-223.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Envelope transmembrane glycoprotein gp41 inactivates 10556093

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04010 MAPK signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04022 cGMP-PKG signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05166 HTLV-I infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05203 Viral carcinogenesis - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu