Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0010926
UniProt IDO95644
Primary gene name(s)NFATC1
Synonym gene name(s)NFAT2, NFATC
Protein nameNuclear factor of activated T-cells, cytoplasmic 1
Protein functionPlays a role in the inducible expression of cytokine genes in T-cells, especially in the induction of the IL-2 or IL-4 gene transcription. Also controls gene expression in embryonic cardiac cells. Could regulate not only the activation and proliferation but also the differentiation and programmed death of T-lymphocytes as well as lymphoid and non-lymphoid cells, PubMed:10358178. Required for osteoclastogenesis and regulates many genes important for osteoclast differentiation and function, By similarity. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O88942, ECO:0000269|PubMed:10358178}.
Subcellular locationCytoplasm {ECO:0000269|PubMed:16511445}. Nucleus {ECO:0000269|PubMed:16511445}. Note=Cytoplasmic for the phosphorylated form and nuclear after activation that is controlled by calcineurin-mediated dephosphorylation. Rapid nuclear exit of NFATC is thought to be one mechanism by which cells distinguish between sustained and transient calcium signals. The subcellular localization of NFATC plays a key role in the regulation of gene transcription, PubMed:16511445. Nuclear translocation of NFATC1 is enhanced in the presence of TNFSF11. Nuclear translocation is decreased in the presence of FBN1 which can bind and sequester TNFSF11, By similarity. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O88942, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16511445}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: O95644
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
calcineurin-NFAT signaling cascade [GO:0033173];
Fc-epsilon receptor signaling pathway [GO:0038095];
intracellular signal transduction [GO:0035556];
negative regulation of Wnt signaling pathway [GO:0030178];
positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated [GO:0045893];
positive regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0045944];
transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0006366];
Wnt signaling pathway, calcium modulating pathway [GO:0007223]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
FK506 binding [GO:0005528];
mitogen-activated protein kinase p38 binding [GO:0048273];
RNA polymerase II distal enhancer sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0000980];
RNA polymerase II transcription factor binding [GO:0001085];
transcriptional activator activity, RNA polymerase II distal enhancer sequence-specific binding [GO:0001205];
transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II distal enhancer sequence-specific binding [GO:0003705];
transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0003700]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
nuclear chromatin [GO:0000790];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction110845
Phylogenetic treeO95644
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.5309930356465870.1063101791167510.185088023524046
AZA vs. DISU0.07606992701286220.7654832136101340.976021571236163
AZA vs. IL7-0.3366679039518180.0839671934898030.796215162046859
AZA vs. SAHA0.1071259446290790.6625609218627610.899121654317542
DISU vs. CD3-0.466696631077620.2019448498239830.32090624775951
DISU vs. IL7-0.4225867183854530.095727529645490.410550813831401
DISU vs. SAHA0.03372856334658740.9089111007311570.978778263230015
DMSO vs. AZA-0.0208561857710970.9022242233436371
DMSO vs. CD3-0.562681029010440.07995949319496330.142218390198598
DMSO vs. DISU-0.09869025766830650.6878202207129690.957954410639349
DMSO vs. IL7-0.3083724668854380.09043290391698210.558382940759344
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1230340857507380.6043499242073450.86653579181133
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.0623064873517510.9204419137768750.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.138890961277670.4046500391211490.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.8625514995890970.007969355573722690.0247446626696342
SAHA vs. CD3-0.4466744592751940.2073086913681790.310318558759799
SAHA vs. IL70.4418451123675790.07321703688546220.236687457433296
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.777281 0.000305467
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB00852 Pseudoephedrine approved unknown unknown

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1A66 NMR - A=414-591.
1NFA NMR - A=416-591.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Tat synergizes with 9075924
22422068
Tat enhances 16690925
Vpu regulates 25728138
Nef inhibits 10618429
10748182
11222731
11448168
11956293
12788643
12884293
15078178
20463068
22422068
24187576
Tat activates 7999066
Nef regulates 25728138
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 inhibits 7957556
16260021
Tat interacts with 22593154
reverse transcriptase enhanced by 9845362
Tat decreases phosphorylation of 12482669
Vpr upregulates 12788643
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 activates 8814265
16260021
Nef activates 10618429
10748182
11222731
11448168
11956293
12788643
23986795
24187576
Nef upregulates 16237100
23227982
24187576
Tat requires 18097055

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04010 MAPK signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04022 cGMP-PKG signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04024 cAMP signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04310 Wnt signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04380 Osteoclast differentiation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04650 Natural killer cell mediated cytotoxicity - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04658 Th1 and Th2 cell differentiation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04659 Th17 cell differentiation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04660 T cell receptor signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04662 B cell receptor signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04921 Oxytocin signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04933 AGE-RAGE signaling pathway in diabetic complications - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05161 Hepatitis B - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05166 HTLV-I infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05321 Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu