Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0010041
UniProt IDP49281
Primary gene name(s)SLC11A2
Synonym gene name(s)DCT1, DMT1, NRAMP2
Protein nameNatural resistance-associated macrophage protein 2
Protein functionImportant in metal transport, in particular iron. Can also transport manganese, cobalt, cadmium, nickel, vanadium and lead. Involved in apical iron uptake into duodenal enterocytes. Involved in iron transport from acidified endosomes into the cytoplasm of erythroid precursor cells. May play an important role in hepatic iron accumulation and tissue iron distribution. May serve to import iron into the mitochondria. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:17109629, ECO:0000269|PubMed:24448823, ECO:0000269|PubMed:25326704, ECO:0000269|PubMed:25491917}.
Subcellular locationIsoform 2: Cell membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12475959, ECO:0000269|PubMed:25491917};
Multi-pass membrane protein {ECO:0000305}. Early endosome {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12475959}.;
SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: Endosome membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12475959, ECO:0000269|PubMed:18776082, ECO:0000269|PubMed:25491917};
Multi-pass membrane protein {ECO:0000269|PubMed:18776082}. Mitochondrion outer membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:24448823};
Multi-pass membrane protein. Cell membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12475959, ECO:0000269|PubMed:25326704, ECO:0000269|PubMed:25491917};
Multi-pass membrane protein {ECO:0000305}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P49281
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
activation of cysteine-type endopeptidase activity involved in apoptotic process [GO:0006919];
cadmium ion transmembrane transport [GO:0070574];
cellular iron ion homeostasis [GO:0006879];
cellular response to oxidative stress [GO:0034599];
cobalt ion transport [GO:0006824];
copper ion transport [GO:0006825];
dendrite morphogenesis [GO:0048813];
detection of oxygen [GO:0003032];
erythrocyte development [GO:0048821];
ferrous iron import [GO:0070627];
ferrous iron transport [GO:0015684];
heme biosynthetic process [GO:0006783];
lead ion transport [GO:0015692];
learning or memory [GO:0007611];
manganese ion transport [GO:0006828];
multicellular organismal iron ion homeostasis [GO:0060586];
nickel cation transport [GO:0015675];
response to hypoxia [GO:0001666];
response to iron ion [GO:0010039];
vanadium ion transport [GO:0015676]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
cadmium ion binding [GO:0046870];
cadmium ion transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0015086];
cobalt ion transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0015087];
copper ion transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0005375];
ferrous iron transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0015093];
ferrous iron uptake transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0015639];
hydrogen ion transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0015078];
inorganic cation transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0022890];
iron ion transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0005381];
lead ion transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0015094];
manganese ion transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0005384];
nickel cation transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0015099];
solute:proton symporter activity [GO:0015295];
transferrin transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0033570];
transition metal ion transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0046915];
vanadium ion transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0015100];
zinc ion transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0005385]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
apical part of cell [GO:0045177];
apical plasma membrane [GO:0016324];
basal part of cell [GO:0045178];
brush border membrane [GO:0031526];
cell surface [GO:0009986];
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
cytoplasmic vesicle [GO:0031410];
early endosome [GO:0005769];
integral component of plasma membrane [GO:0005887];
late endosome [GO:0005770];
late endosome membrane [GO:0031902];
lysosomal membrane [GO:0005765];
lysosome [GO:0005764];
membrane [GO:0016020];
mitochondrial outer membrane [GO:0005741];
nucleus [GO:0005634];
paraferritin complex [GO:0070826];
perinuclear region of cytoplasm [GO:0048471];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886];
recycling endosome [GO:0055037];
trans-Golgi network [GO:0005802];
vacuole [GO:0005773]
Protein-protein interaction110950
Phylogenetic treeP49281
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.06442196805924590.8441362422022510.89558547691124
AZA vs. DISU0.0447298439800440.8601589299793990.990922016964444
AZA vs. IL70.2049977045768960.2888919311819640.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.2444191984522360.3181608570492090.688923605934606
DISU vs. CD3-0.03293884647655170.9276401867067470.952650830223053
DISU vs. IL70.1515433065659010.5491676630536310.852859021379777
DISU vs. SAHA0.2014338293955480.4915843407451170.819633543463841
DMSO vs. AZA0.08876454386428560.5990028484341681
DMSO vs. CD30.01043350472456660.9739866865404860.982135838870979
DMSO vs. DISU0.04168102909471820.8648978213469680.984727330050331
DMSO vs. IL70.123804488372980.4932358804662870.885331996330373
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1499746660382370.5257888877043610.82800091764319
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.1185869634551370.8491836662659310.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.08688220956935080.600129948330060.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.1482035333153330.6448140016665240.753783267187802
SAHA vs. CD30.1552546750622740.660788283081560.747521859232564
SAHA vs. IL70.03590243027125560.883033761756020.95393907098135
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.155905 0.318962
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Tat modulates 24742347

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04142 Lysosome - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04978 Mineral absorption - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu