Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0010033
UniProt IDO00744
Primary gene name(s)WNT10B
Synonym gene name(s)WNT12
Protein nameProtein Wnt-10b
Protein functionMember of the Wnt ligand gene family that encodes for secreted proteins, which activate the Wnt signaling cascade. Specifically activates canonical Wnt/beta-catenin signaling and thus triggers beta-catenin/LEF/TCF-mediated transcriptional programs. Involved in signaling networks controlling stemness, pluripotency and cell fate decisions. Acts in the immune system, mammary gland, adipose tissue, bone and skin. {ECO:0000305|PubMed:16477437, ECO:0000305|PubMed:21447090, ECO:0000305|PubMed:27321946}.
Subcellular locationSecreted, extracellular space, extracellular matrix.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: O00744
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
bone trabecula formation [GO:0060346];
canonical Wnt signaling pathway [GO:0060070];
cell cycle arrest [GO:0007050];
cell fate commitment [GO:0045165];
cellular response to cAMP [GO:0071320];
cellular response to hydrostatic pressure [GO:0071464];
cellular response to parathyroid hormone stimulus [GO:0071374];
cellular response to retinoic acid [GO:0071300];
chondrocyte differentiation [GO:0002062];
fungiform papilla development [GO:0061196];
G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle [GO:0000086];
hematopoietic stem cell proliferation [GO:0071425];
lipid metabolic process [GO:0006629];
myoblast differentiation involved in skeletal muscle regeneration [GO:0014835];
negative regulation of epithelial cell proliferation [GO:0050680];
negative regulation of fat cell differentiation [GO:0045599];
negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0000122];
neuron differentiation [GO:0030182];
positive regulation of anagen [GO:0051885];
positive regulation of apoptotic process [GO:0043065];
positive regulation of bone mineralization [GO:0030501];
positive regulation of canonical Wnt signaling pathway [GO:0090263];
positive regulation of cell proliferation [GO:0008284];
positive regulation of epithelial cell differentiation [GO:0030858];
positive regulation of G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle [GO:0010971];
positive regulation of osteoblast differentiation [GO:0045669];
positive regulation of RNA polymerase II transcriptional preinitiation complex assembly [GO:0045899];
positive regulation of sequence-specific DNA binding transcription factor activity [GO:0051091];
protein stabilization [GO:0050821];
regulation of proteasomal ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process [GO:0032434];
regulation of skeletal muscle tissue development [GO:0048641];
sensory perception of taste [GO:0050909];
skeletal muscle fiber development [GO:0048741];
smoothened signaling pathway [GO:0007224];
Wnt signaling pathway [GO:0016055]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
frizzled binding [GO:0005109];
receptor agonist activity [GO:0048018]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
extracellular region [GO:0005576];
extracellular space [GO:0005615];
proteinaceous extracellular matrix [GO:0005578]
Protein-protein interaction113317
Phylogenetic treeO00744
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-3.503105152073190.0002466903217612780.00106776427804719
AZA vs. DISU-0.5155141342641250.1722859769798620.756712942014697
AZA vs. IL7-0.6191395371069760.002538829971563960.149483531880405
AZA vs. SAHA0.8463140522163790.002887749506644060.0431537290089003
DISU vs. CD32.982412116099160.002204680746368590.00814143987524747
DISU vs. IL7-0.1147555490808550.7683744752338770.945644509517985
DISU vs. SAHA1.362103711693590.004805477485501090.0628787815072817
DMSO vs. AZA0.05956629813405140.7391409078314791
DMSO vs. CD33.547050166359180.0002143257714543050.000884123150865032
DMSO vs. DISU0.5714271567860670.1531700461744180.652976689066046
DMSO vs. IL7-0.6711797306904320.001314182706988690.0687892510689391
DMSO vs. SAHA0.7817284041952640.01484769199238690.116035613033476
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.6085098196208780.7271778951436740.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.6421808192179380.04203544756473070.802704453583344
IL7 vs. CD32.889813432471560.002049349066962410.00787604244934331
SAHA vs. CD34.319688682469595.54756413712054e-050.000284456589133741
SAHA vs. IL71.460500583365451.78386186677759e-067.38734444500149e-05
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
NOTEST -0.167839 1
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04150 mTOR signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04310 Wnt signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04390 Hippo signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04550 Signaling pathways regulating pluripotency of stem cells - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04916 Melanogenesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05166 HTLV-I infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05200 Pathways in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05205 Proteoglycans in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05217 Basal cell carcinoma - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05224 Breast cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu