Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0010030
UniProt IDO43306
Primary gene name(s)ADCY6
Synonym gene name(s)KIAA0422
Protein nameAdenylate cyclase type 6
Protein functionCatalyzes the formation of the signaling molecule cAMP downstream of G protein-coupled receptors, PubMed:17916776, PubMed:17110384. Functions in signaling cascades downstream of beta-adrenergic receptors in the heart and in vascular smooth muscle cells, PubMed:17916776. Functions in signaling cascades downstream of the vasopressin receptor in the kidney and has a role in renal water reabsorption. Functions in signaling cascades downstream of PTH1R and plays a role in regulating renal phosphate excretion. Functions in signaling cascades downstream of the VIP and SCT receptors in pancreas and contributes to the regulation of pancreatic amylase and fluid secretion, By similarity. Signaling mediates cAMP-dependent activation of protein kinase PKA. This promotes increased phosphorylation of various proteins, including AKT. Plays a role in regulating cardiac sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca(2+ uptake and storage, and is required for normal heart ventricular contractibility. May contribute to normal heart function, By similarity. Mediates vasodilatation after activation of beta-adrenergic receptors by isoproterenol, PubMed:17916776. Contributes to bone cell responses to mechanical stimuli, By similarity. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:Q01341, ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:Q03343, ECO:0000269|PubMed:17110384, ECO:0000269|PubMed:17916776}.
Subcellular locationCell membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:17110384};
Multi-pass membrane protein {ECO:0000305}. Cell projection, cilium {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:Q01341}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: O43306
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
activation of adenylate cyclase activity [GO:0007190];
activation of protein kinase A activity [GO:0034199];
adenylate cyclase-activating G-protein coupled receptor signaling pathway [GO:0007189];
adenylate cyclase-inhibiting G-protein coupled receptor signaling pathway [GO:0007193];
cAMP biosynthetic process [GO:0006171];
cAMP-mediated signaling [GO:0019933];
cellular response to catecholamine stimulus [GO:0071870];
cellular response to forskolin [GO:1904322];
cellular response to glucagon stimulus [GO:0071377];
cellular response to prostaglandin E stimulus [GO:0071380];
cellular response to vasopressin [GO:1904117];
dopamine receptor signaling pathway [GO:0007212];
negative regulation of neuron projection development [GO:0010977];
negative regulation of urine volume [GO:0035811];
regulation of vasodilation [GO:0042312];
renal water homeostasis [GO:0003091]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
adenylate cyclase activity [GO:0004016];
ATP binding [GO:0005524];
calcium- and calmodulin-responsive adenylate cyclase activity [GO:0008294];
metal ion binding [GO:0046872];
protein kinase binding [GO:0019901]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cilium [GO:0005929];
endosome [GO:0005768];
integral component of membrane [GO:0016021];
intrinsic component of plasma membrane [GO:0031226];
membrane [GO:0016020];
membrane raft [GO:0045121];
microvillus membrane [GO:0031528];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886];
sarcolemma [GO:0042383]
Protein-protein interaction106625
Phylogenetic treeO43306
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.5291864778239150.419759998837410.541384793982324
AZA vs. DISU-0.3075507541874320.6120663141212450.957779260776877
AZA vs. IL70.07096334258022580.908968785203940.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA1.461032351121840.01154146614793720.107164826377035
DISU vs. CD30.2131265482971280.7593205495232090.833114775366105
DISU vs. IL70.3662266900110140.5841906371519740.869748364519238
DISU vs. SAHA1.772998417765220.005555440349101490.06988818155368
DMSO vs. AZA0.1643593958748660.769235130246721
DMSO vs. CD30.6958098767743080.304412455610920.415682016989821
DMSO vs. DISU0.4737024766958130.4445076359557520.885654592777334
DMSO vs. IL7-0.08782316502386670.8892317837348170.976036552287028
DMSO vs. SAHA1.291020778334120.02807684609871660.17720843905142
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.9320529023624630.3758006655282620.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.7370427050735520.005714585014745870.224327225292394
IL7 vs. CD30.6005749056141510.3996917716835030.536507514902322
SAHA vs. CD31.971951962560990.004946968852784450.0141462657706758
SAHA vs. IL71.391339320145730.03256247544576640.138072223591978
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 1.22496 0.000305467
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 stimulates 10808179
Tat inhibits 11299302
Nef activates 11884542
Envelope transmembrane glycoprotein gp41 activates 10089566
10807185

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa00230 Purine metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01522 Endocrine resistance - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04015 Rap1 signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04022 cGMP-PKG signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04024 cAMP signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04062 Chemokine signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04072 Phospholipase D signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04114 Oocyte meiosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04211 Longevity regulating pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04213 Longevity regulating pathway - multiple species - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04261 Adrenergic signaling in cardiomyocytes - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04270 Vascular smooth muscle contraction - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04540 Gap junction - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04611 Platelet activation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04713 Circadian entrainment - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04723 Retrograde endocannabinoid signaling - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04724 Glutamatergic synapse - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04725 Cholinergic synapse - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04727 GABAergic synapse - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04742 Taste transduction - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04750 Inflammatory mediator regulation of TRP channels - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04911 Insulin secretion - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04912 GnRH signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04913 Ovarian steroidogenesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04914 Progesterone-mediated oocyte maturation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04915 Estrogen signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04916 Melanogenesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04918 Thyroid hormone synthesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04921 Oxytocin signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04923 Regulation of lipolysis in adipocytes - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04924 Renin secretion - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04925 Aldosterone synthesis and secretion - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04961 Endocrine and other factor-regulated calcium reabsorption - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04962 Vasopressin-regulated water reabsorption - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04970 Salivary secretion - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04971 Gastric acid secretion - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04972 Pancreatic secretion - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04976 Bile secretion - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05032 Morphine addiction - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05166 HTLV-I infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05200 Pathways in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05414 Dilated cardiomyopathy - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu