Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0009394
UniProt IDQ99437
Primary gene name(s)ATP6V0B
Synonym gene name(s)ATP6F
Protein nameV-type proton ATPase 21 kDa proteolipid subunit
Protein functionProton-conducting pore forming subunit of the membrane integral V0 complex of vacuolar ATPase. V-ATPase is responsible for acidifying a variety of intracellular compartments in eukaryotic cells.
Subcellular locationVacuole membrane;
Multi-pass membrane protein.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q99437
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
ATP hydrolysis coupled proton transport [GO:0015991];
insulin receptor signaling pathway [GO:0008286];
ion transmembrane transport [GO:0034220];
phagosome acidification [GO:0090383];
proton transport [GO:0015992];
regulation of macroautophagy [GO:0016241];
transferrin transport [GO:0033572];
vacuolar acidification [GO:0007035]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
proton-transporting ATPase activity, rotational mechanism [GO:0046961];
transporter activity [GO:0005215]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
endosome membrane [GO:0010008];
integral component of membrane [GO:0016021];
phagocytic vesicle membrane [GO:0030670];
vacuolar proton-transporting V-type ATPase, V0 domain [GO:0000220]
Protein-protein interaction107016
Phylogenetic treeQ99437
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.754912159781630.02179165351665070.0499078866134264
AZA vs. DISU0.2339108826521840.3559526554169750.891300718896259
AZA vs. IL70.04130701200113130.8305120251661820.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.4726026183601750.05466662815844580.285105704210876
DISU vs. CD3-0.5341735630018260.141544050936710.244795206955021
DISU vs. IL7-0.2022246628015220.4234302574142710.78000208301727
DISU vs. SAHA0.2415777634541350.411129914251450.767459222565667
DMSO vs. AZA0.06611476034642360.6944912776184821
DMSO vs. CD3-0.7022017949621560.02873977389280440.0606138448404169
DMSO vs. DISU-0.1701519468200530.4862974313707160.903749203447612
DMSO vs. IL7-0.01716600328258370.9242000926768450.984376477116347
DMSO vs. SAHA0.4020496235440340.09018092449117830.351011547780617
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.1348967436241520.8291962150180110.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.1392938532041060.4010141295243560.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.7082360306544110.02815278132311530.068988273920227
SAHA vs. CD3-0.3052023229004510.3895895916308220.506041525999658
SAHA vs. IL70.429247316619520.07946739124589440.249716792920703
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.286188 0.0545008
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
HIV-1 virus replication enhanced by expression of human gene 19460752

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa00190 Oxidative phosphorylation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01100 Metabolic pathways - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04142 Lysosome - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04145 Phagosome - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04721 Synaptic vesicle cycle - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05110 Vibrio cholerae infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05120 Epithelial cell signaling in Helicobacter pylori infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05152 Tuberculosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05323 Rheumatoid arthritis - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu