Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0008134
UniProt IDP0DMV9
Primary gene name(s)HSPA1B
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameHeat shock 70 kDa protein 1B
Protein functionIn cooperation with other chaperones, Hsp70s stabilize preexistent proteins against aggregation and mediate the folding of newly translated polypeptides in the cytosol as well as within organelles. These chaperones participate in all these processes through their ability to recognize nonnative conformations of other proteins. They bind extended peptide segments with a net hydrophobic character exposed by polypeptides during translation and membrane translocation, or following stress-induced damage. In case of rotavirus A infection, serves as a post-attachment receptor for the virus to facilitate entry into the cell. Essential for STUB1-mediated ubiquitination and degradation of FOXP3 in regulatory T-cells, Treg during inflammation, PubMed:23973223. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:16537599, ECO:0000269|PubMed:22528486, ECO:0000269|PubMed:23973223}.
Subcellular locationCytoplasm {ECO:0000269|PubMed:17289661}. Note=Localized in cytoplasmic mRNP granules containing untranslated mRNAs.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P0DMV9
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
ATP metabolic process [GO:0046034];
cellular heat acclimation [GO:0070370];
cellular response to heat [GO:0034605];
cellular response to oxidative stress [GO:0034599];
negative regulation of cell death [GO:0060548];
negative regulation of extrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway in absence of ligand [GO:2001240];
negative regulation of inclusion body assembly [GO:0090084];
negative regulation of protein ubiquitination [GO:0031397];
positive regulation of gene expression [GO:0010628];
positive regulation of interleukin-8 production [GO:0032757];
positive regulation of NF-kappaB transcription factor activity [GO:0051092];
positive regulation of nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain containing 2 signaling pathway [GO:0070434];
positive regulation of tumor necrosis factor-mediated signaling pathway [GO:1903265];
protein refolding [GO:0042026];
protein stabilization [GO:0050821];
regulation of cellular response to heat [GO:1900034];
regulation of protein ubiquitination [GO:0031396]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ATPase activity [GO:0016887];
ATPase activity, coupled [GO:0042623];
ATP binding [GO:0005524];
C3HC4-type RING finger domain binding [GO:0055131];
enzyme binding [GO:0019899];
G-protein coupled receptor binding [GO:0001664];
heat shock protein binding [GO:0031072];
histone deacetylase binding [GO:0042826];
protein binding involved in protein folding [GO:0044183];
receptor binding [GO:0005102];
ubiquitin protein ligase binding [GO:0031625];
unfolded protein binding [GO:0051082];
virus receptor activity [GO:0001618]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
blood microparticle [GO:0072562];
centriole [GO:0005814];
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
focal adhesion [GO:0005925];
inclusion body [GO:0016234];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
perinuclear region of cytoplasm [GO:0048471]
Protein-protein interactionunknown
Phylogenetic treeP0DMV9
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.1754642636610330.7276306714669350.808109165157295
AZA vs. DISU0.8473582088053310.0008839615903346590.0699263742611831
AZA vs. IL70.06760025335510090.7897300359711410.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.1423661157444040.724046784248390.923073348989435
DISU vs. CD30.6585795619114930.1746106583464090.287063045469928
DISU vs. IL7-0.7897023391846590.001836211000347030.0401604407643893
DISU vs. SAHA-0.7013429252415830.06050048369830670.310453792923793
DMSO vs. AZA0.01090705820752210.9664358100541811
DMSO vs. CD3-0.1725198191021610.7281435191598540.80209725915057
DMSO vs. DISU-0.8373961684369150.0006544459051580630.0508376277872784
DMSO vs. IL70.06375913005240240.774179080138150.953700815775867
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1259576299255770.7453588457864730.925465741048603
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.451509694101740.6384045836390030.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.1753272535556810.4343994414651120.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.1039166237903790.8285878055157380.88890246449468
SAHA vs. CD3-0.05513357638737430.9218278755813490.945756337459519
SAHA vs. IL70.0741223996844360.846182493079670.934869165983798
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.258184 0.0541544
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
200800_s_at 2.01 No upregulated in CD8+ cells

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
4J8F X-ray 2.7Å A=1-382# A=384-600.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Pr55(Gag) incorporates 11932435
11932435
21738476
Gag-Pol complexes with 23125841
Nef interacts with 21763498
Nef inhibits 21970979
Tat activated by 21970979
Nef complexes with 23125841
Vpr interacts with 21763498
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 complexes with 23125841
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 inhibited by 12832005
Pr55(Gag) complexes with 23125841
Vpr competes with 10964507
19275587
Tat regulated by 10617616
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 upregulates 7906708
matrix stimulated by 10964507

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa03040 Spliceosome - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04010 MAPK signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04141 Protein processing in endoplasmic reticulum - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04144 Endocytosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04213 Longevity regulating pathway - multiple species - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04612 Antigen processing and presentation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04915 Estrogen signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05020 Prion diseases - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05134 Legionellosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05145 Toxoplasmosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05162 Measles - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05164 Influenza A - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05169 Epstein-Barr virus infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa03040 Spliceosome - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04010 MAPK signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04141 Protein processing in endoplasmic reticulum - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04144 Endocytosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04213 Longevity regulating pathway - multiple species - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04612 Antigen processing and presentation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04915 Estrogen signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05134 Legionellosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05145 Toxoplasmosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05162 Measles - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05164 Influenza A - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05169 Epstein-Barr virus infection - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu