Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0007884
UniProt IDO76024
Primary gene name(s)WFS1
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameWolframin
Protein functionParticipates in the regulation of cellular Ca(2+ homeostasis, at least partly, by modulating the filling state of the endoplasmic reticulum Ca(2+ store. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:16989814}.
Subcellular locationEndoplasmic reticulum membrane;
Multi-pass membrane protein.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: O76024
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
calcium ion homeostasis [GO:0055074];
endoplasmic reticulum calcium ion homeostasis [GO:0032469];
ER-associated ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process [GO:0030433];
ER overload response [GO:0006983];
glucose homeostasis [GO:0042593];
IRE1-mediated unfolded protein response [GO:0036498];
kidney development [GO:0001822];
negative regulation of ATF6-mediated unfolded protein response [GO:1903892];
negative regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway [GO:1902236];
negative regulation of neuron apoptotic process [GO:0043524];
negative regulation of programmed cell death [GO:0043069];
negative regulation of sequence-specific DNA binding transcription factor activity [GO:0043433];
negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0000122];
negative regulation of type B pancreatic cell apoptotic process [GO:2000675];
neurological system process [GO:0050877];
olfactory behavior [GO:0042048];
pancreas development [GO:0031016];
positive regulation of adenylate cyclase activity [GO:0045762];
positive regulation of calcium ion transport [GO:0051928];
positive regulation of growth [GO:0045927];
positive regulation of protein metabolic process [GO:0051247];
positive regulation of protein ubiquitination [GO:0031398];
protein maturation by protein folding [GO:0022417];
protein stabilization [GO:0050821];
renal water homeostasis [GO:0003091];
response to endoplasmic reticulum stress [GO:0034976];
sensory perception of sound [GO:0007605];
visual perception [GO:0007601]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ATPase binding [GO:0051117];
ubiquitin protein ligase binding [GO:0031625]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
dendrite [GO:0030425];
endoplasmic reticulum [GO:0005783];
endoplasmic reticulum membrane [GO:0005789];
integral component of endoplasmic reticulum membrane [GO:0030176];
proteasome complex [GO:0000502]
Protein-protein interaction113304
Phylogenetic treeO76024
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.7377614190264690.06967211753861660.13078816235422
AZA vs. DISU-0.422883454251950.3729983690411990.898161104681239
AZA vs. IL7-0.3415441018826470.2008283403329120.965934195269828
AZA vs. SAHA0.6402257493625110.01225010994131250.111358122678114
DISU vs. CD30.3059747269417350.5892167696675980.702178321287799
DISU vs. IL70.07055984139838110.8852366573995460.978673383317504
DISU vs. SAHA1.066023279938190.03166097383515880.213591108625639
DMSO vs. AZA-0.0372870544505640.8872556341634551
DMSO vs. CD30.687663733183990.1004246608411270.171491443615006
DMSO vs. DISU0.3826883914419260.429352670969370.881718877024027
DMSO vs. IL7-0.2962646315210360.3038305632118760.787873920618903
DMSO vs. SAHA0.6740538413752350.01528678760315420.11832931482647
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.5082966507414040.5532781008904580.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.05067596208963190.8060038832159690.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.4009272316750120.3458934923911830.483372205712248
SAHA vs. CD31.356289306696610.001819818056620350.00597167247374851
SAHA vs. IL70.9808755801732310.0007609344286493290.00948744878201819
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.00366132 0.989598
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.004 1.041 1.148 1.261 1.19
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04141 Protein processing in endoplasmic reticulum - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu