Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0007836
UniProt IDQ8NEZ2
Primary gene name(s)VPS37A
Synonym gene name(s)HCRP1
Protein nameVacuolar protein sorting-associated protein 37A
Protein functionComponent of the ESCRT-I complex, a regulator of vesicular trafficking process. Required for the sorting of endocytic ubiquitinated cargos into multivesicular bodies. May be involved in cell growth and differentiation. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:15240819}.
Subcellular locationLate endosome membrane;
Peripheral membrane protein. Nucleus.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q8NEZ2
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
autophagy [GO:0006914];
endosomal transport [GO:0016197];
intracellular transport of virus [GO:0075733];
multivesicular body assembly [GO:0036258];
protein transport [GO:0015031];
ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process via the multivesicular body sorting pathway [GO:0043162];
viral budding via host ESCRT complex [GO:0039702];
viral life cycle [GO:0019058]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
unknown
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
centrosome [GO:0005813];
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
endosome membrane [GO:0010008];
ESCRT I complex [GO:0000813];
intracellular membrane-bounded organelle [GO:0043231];
late endosome membrane [GO:0031902];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654]
Protein-protein interaction126479
Phylogenetic treeQ8NEZ2
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.8626018473491970.00902444777122380.0239325545453511
AZA vs. DISU0.298468498320070.2418577092584060.825580414257522
AZA vs. IL70.1153242082938020.5524868490435160.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.2065753944568530.4017680497705940.760406962644453
DISU vs. CD3-0.5772428315152640.1126930217445540.204716149647795
DISU vs. IL7-0.1918426427846530.4497369746914640.796403722950054
DISU vs. SAHA-0.09061054147611580.7597888069825960.932133079831855
DMSO vs. AZA0.01632469663229330.9234556517374751
DMSO vs. CD3-0.8576632504341920.007867911283232170.0202684821275466
DMSO vs. DISU-0.2839299966543440.2488711346004160.767598853546516
DMSO vs. IL70.1062629803403990.5584819952893360.901054298323369
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1835166397925580.4401287393507690.773458515713089
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.06520518923665480.9165691008050240.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.01582179989175720.9245710869652890.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.7392194235759420.02227507751531590.0570328254439199
SAHA vs. CD3-0.6811316184467280.05710290986683850.110538822505379
SAHA vs. IL70.08757888794366820.7214138699949080.871990431906281
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.0950105 0.636649
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.968 1.047 1.085 1.055 0.958
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
p6 complexes with 18005716

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04144 Endocytosis - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu