Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0007717
UniProt IDP61081
Primary gene name(s)UBE2M
Synonym gene name(s)UBC12
Protein nameNEDD8-conjugating enzyme Ubc12
Protein functionAccepts the ubiquitin-like protein NEDD8 from the UBA3-NAE1 E1 complex and catalyzes its covalent attachment to other proteins. The specific interaction with the E3 ubiquitin ligase RBX1, but not RBX2, suggests that the RBX1-UBE2M complex neddylates specific target proteins, such as CUL1, CUL2, CUL3 and CUL4. Involved in cell proliferation. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10207026, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15361859}.
Subcellular locationunknown
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P61081
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cellular protein modification process [GO:0006464];
NIK/NF-kappaB signaling [GO:0038061];
positive regulation of neuron apoptotic process [GO:0043525];
protein neddylation [GO:0045116];
transforming growth factor beta receptor signaling pathway [GO:0007179]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ATP binding [GO:0005524];
NEDD8 transferase activity [GO:0019788];
ribosomal S6-glutamic acid ligase activity [GO:0018169];
ubiquitin-protein transferase activity [GO:0004842]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062]
Protein-protein interaction114504
Phylogenetic treeP61081
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.9243378505404290.005314798965256330.0152547433740919
AZA vs. DISU0.221995934745520.3840051043484210.900255548145528
AZA vs. IL7-0.03872761326543590.8420968837203430.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.05421027812263120.8253581564730180.957590932362731
DISU vs. CD3-0.7140132402122760.04994931967721060.107762422329222
DISU vs. IL7-0.2705155217097030.2857365287909330.672843225803799
DISU vs. SAHA-0.1652474836601130.5747168588044950.862382687304444
DMSO vs. AZA-0.117975316808470.4881152303501681
DMSO vs. CD3-1.050811870540260.00119258170345660.00399605056996744
DMSO vs. DISU-0.341164151263380.1653930842315190.674146286131372
DMSO vs. IL70.08634005644079110.635131511393340.920865342972506
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1662238922264930.4842465300932020.805911224704281
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.1361133058956370.8274445591559550.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.00279567003250560.9866727996476660.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.9575909463375730.003188220396372570.0114528231731467
SAHA vs. CD3-0.8929633405050690.01290059936312170.0317718634421056
SAHA vs. IL70.09118847032960830.7105256951102620.867822190652354
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.326118 0.0194273
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.044 0.931 1.04 1.049 0.988
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1TT5 X-ray 2.6Å E/F=1-26.
1Y8X X-ray 2.4Å A=27-183.
2NVU X-ray 2.8Å C=1-178.
3TDU X-ray 1.5Å E/F=1-15.
3TDZ X-ray 2.0Å E/F=2-12.
4GAO X-ray 3.2Å C/E/F/H=1-12.
4P5O X-ray 3.1Å G/I=2-183.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04120 Ubiquitin mediated proteolysis - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu