Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0005497
UniProt IDP11279
Primary gene name(s)LAMP1
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameLysosome-associated membrane glycoprotein 1
Protein functionPresents carbohydrate ligands to selectins. Also implicated in tumor cell metastasis.; FUNCTION: Acts as a receptor for Lassa virus protein. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:24970085}.
Subcellular locationCell membrane {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:P05300};
Single-pass type I membrane protein {ECO:0000255}. Endosome membrane;
Single-pass type I membrane protein {ECO:0000255}. Lysosome membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:16176980, ECO:0000269|PubMed:17897319};
Single-pass type I membrane protein {ECO:0000255}. Late endosome {ECO:0000269|PubMed:16176980}. Note=This protein shuttles between lysosomes, endosomes, and the plasma membrane, By similarity. Colocalizes with OSBPL1A at the late endosome, PubMed:16176980. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:P05300, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16176980, ECO:0000269|PubMed:17897319}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P11279
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
autophagic cell death [GO:0048102];
autophagy [GO:0006914];
establishment of protein localization to organelle [GO:0072594];
Golgi to lysosome transport [GO:0090160];
granzyme-mediated apoptotic signaling pathway [GO:0008626];
positive regulation of natural killer cell degranulation [GO:0043323];
positive regulation of natural killer cell mediated cytotoxicity [GO:0045954];
protein stabilization [GO:0050821];
regulation of organelle transport along microtubule [GO:1902513]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
enzyme binding [GO:0019899];
virus receptor activity [GO:0001618]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
alveolar lamellar body [GO:0097208];
cytolytic granule [GO:0044194];
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
dendrite [GO:0030425];
endosome membrane [GO:0010008];
external side of plasma membrane [GO:0009897];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
integral component of plasma membrane [GO:0005887];
late endosome [GO:0005770];
lysosomal membrane [GO:0005765];
lysosome [GO:0005764];
melanosome [GO:0042470];
membrane [GO:0016020];
multivesicular body [GO:0005771];
neuronal cell body [GO:0043025];
perinuclear region of cytoplasm [GO:0048471];
phagolysosome membrane [GO:0061474];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886];
sarcolemma [GO:0042383];
synaptic vesicle [GO:0008021]
Protein-protein interaction110110
Phylogenetic treeP11279
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.2264652674536870.4902532225323030.608106046416498
AZA vs. DISU0.2387247051364570.3448526143677150.883324902695907
AZA vs. IL7-0.07848467970206050.6827799678830210.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.09943505682280440.6832150216996470.908376919505795
DISU vs. CD30.4523766251816160.2145278873764480.336327964047069
DISU vs. IL7-0.3269493729670490.1941023339110240.568453962773618
DISU vs. SAHA-0.1366264716156490.6389103377853320.888272871194077
DMSO vs. AZA0.007876977206564570.9624589091992791
DMSO vs. CD30.2250450161011860.4841419336789450.593554543528101
DMSO vs. DISU-0.2321352646179930.340917011101830.838852995126626
DMSO vs. IL7-0.07935883978688630.6585379042947430.929465642394234
DMSO vs. SAHA0.08557257913914390.7166525478881190.91574350358437
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.2111957875192460.7344015112837780.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.07538202536004220.6473518064074320.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.1535346918125680.6343546182430760.745378042733146
SAHA vs. CD30.3028576854701070.3918364953214450.508611195908198
SAHA vs. IL70.1758055628996410.4703422120849420.704555153032735
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.245567 0.0666878
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.031 1.052 1.224 1.412 1.224
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Vpu co-localizes with 24086611
25360760
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp160; precursor co-localizes with 21789505
23729440
Nef interacts with 24227857
Envelope transmembrane glycoprotein gp41 interacts with 23696512
Pr55(Gag) co-localizes with 12230470
19802344
20012524
24307588
24872578
2493269219286658
19286658
2001252420459747
21789505
25760631
Vpr abrogates 26186441
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 co-localizes with 23729440
matrix colocalizes with 26186441
Pr55(Gag) interacts with 24227857
24942586
2537602424932692
capsid upregulates 24899193
Nef co-localizes with 20622010
2591579824489825
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp160; precursor incorporates 9685355
11584299
12885763
17381240
capsid co-localizes with 12230470
Vpr downregulates 18417583
Nef downregulates 25275127
Vpu downregulates 25275127
25396265
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 upregulates 25320293

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04142 Lysosome - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04145 Phagosome - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05152 Tuberculosis - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu