Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0005476
UniProt IDP01116
Primary gene name(s)KRAS
Synonym gene name(s)KRAS2, RASK2
Protein nameGTPase KRas
Protein functionRas proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity. Plays an important role in the regulation of cell proliferation, PubMed:23698361, PubMed:22711838. Plays a role in promoting oncogenic events by inducing transcriptional silencing of tumor suppressor genes, TSGs in colorectal cancer, CRC cells in a ZNF304-dependent manner, PubMed:24623306. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:22711838, ECO:0000269|PubMed:23698361, ECO:0000269|PubMed:24623306, ECO:0000305}.
Subcellular locationCell membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:22431598, ECO:0000269|PubMed:23698361};
Lipid-anchor {ECO:0000305|PubMed:23698361};
Cytoplasmic side {ECO:0000305|PubMed:23698361}. Cytoplasm, cytosol {ECO:0000269|PubMed:23698361}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P01116
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
actin cytoskeleton organization [GO:0030036];
axon guidance [GO:0007411];
cytokine-mediated signaling pathway [GO:0019221];
endocrine signaling [GO:0038002];
epidermal growth factor receptor signaling pathway [GO:0007173];
epithelial tube branching involved in lung morphogenesis [GO:0060441];
ERBB2 signaling pathway [GO:0038128];
Fc-epsilon receptor signaling pathway [GO:0038095];
forebrain astrocyte development [GO:0021897];
homeostasis of number of cells within a tissue [GO:0048873];
leukocyte migration [GO:0050900];
liver development [GO:0001889];
MAPK cascade [GO:0000165];
negative regulation of cell differentiation [GO:0045596];
negative regulation of neuron apoptotic process [GO:0043524];
positive regulation of cell proliferation [GO:0008284];
positive regulation of cellular senescence [GO:2000774];
positive regulation of gene expression [GO:0010628];
positive regulation of MAP kinase activity [GO:0043406];
positive regulation of NF-kappaB transcription factor activity [GO:0051092];
positive regulation of nitric-oxide synthase activity [GO:0051000];
positive regulation of protein phosphorylation [GO:0001934];
positive regulation of Rac protein signal transduction [GO:0035022];
Ras protein signal transduction [GO:0007265];
regulation of long-term neuronal synaptic plasticity [GO:0048169];
regulation of protein stability [GO:0031647];
regulation of synaptic transmission, GABAergic [GO:0032228];
response to glucocorticoid [GO:0051384];
response to mineralocorticoid [GO:0051385];
social behavior [GO:0035176];
stimulatory C-type lectin receptor signaling pathway [GO:0002223];
striated muscle cell differentiation [GO:0051146];
visual learning [GO:0008542]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
GDP binding [GO:0019003];
GMP binding [GO:0019002];
GTPase activity [GO:0003924];
GTP binding [GO:0005525];
protein complex binding [GO:0032403]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
extrinsic component of cytoplasmic side of plasma membrane [GO:0031234];
focal adhesion [GO:0005925];
membrane [GO:0016020];
membrane raft [GO:0045121];
mitochondrion [GO:0005739];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886]
Protein-protein interaction110043
Phylogenetic treeP01116
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.06306213401257450.8472625718736170.897823972329309
AZA vs. DISU0.01348616584346290.957551892596910.996649735504266
AZA vs. IL70.06330882378278730.7426197232331280.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.2767100286233820.2576482598543280.630186694817688
DISU vs. CD3-0.06228024923093190.8634893542208020.908194147748003
DISU vs. IL70.04119826467690420.8701169995839030.975360610089497
DISU vs. SAHA0.2639506685822880.3672324529090630.739600417693849
DMSO vs. AZA-0.05522809707102970.7424566403974111
DMSO vs. CD3-0.1292460298724510.6860498645957160.768826988777391
DMSO vs. DISU-0.07029233834672850.773641867282020.971526179368758
DMSO vs. IL70.1256456841145510.4860208066888550.883275611705973
DMSO vs. SAHA0.3246240133313920.1695360939963730.497677926104274
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.1374701785295790.8260036279164990.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.05988403958842340.7171142868960050.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.008944410263115310.977777473040920.987076542170369
SAHA vs. CD30.1881883812195620.5950140184709180.693546388611396
SAHA vs. IL70.2092038747160620.3924703097812870.641091283344902
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.17797 0.211831
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.996 1.112 1.161 1.244 1.184
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
214352_s_at 1.63 No upregulated in CD8+ cells

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB07771 [(3,7,11-TRIMETHYL-DODECA-2,6,10-TRIENYLOXYCARBAMOYL)-METHYL]-PHOSPHONIC ACID experimental unknown unknown
DB07780 FARNESYL DIPHOSPHATE experimental unknown unknown

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1D8D X-ray 2.0Å P=178-188.
1D8E X-ray 3.0Å P=178-188.
1KZO X-ray 2.2Å C=169-173.
1KZP X-ray 2.1Å C=169-173.
3GFT X-ray 2.2Å A/B/C/D/E/F=1-164.
4DSN X-ray 2.0Å A=2-164.
4DSO X-ray 1.8Å A=2-164.
4EPR X-ray 2.0Å A=1-164.
4EPT X-ray 2.0Å A=1-164.
4EPV X-ray 1.3Å A=1-164.
4EPW X-ray 1.7Å A=1-164.
4EPX X-ray 1.7Å A=1-164.
4EPY X-ray 1.8Å A=1-164.
4L8G X-ray 1.5Å A=1-169.
4LDJ X-ray 1.1Å A=1-164.
4LPK X-ray 1.5Å A/B=1-169.
4LRW X-ray 2.1Å A/B=1-169.
4LUC X-ray 1.2Å A/B=1-169.
4LV6 X-ray 1.5Å A/B=1-169.
4LYF X-ray 1.5Å A/B/C=1-169.
4LYH X-ray 1.3Å A/B/C=1-169.
4LYJ X-ray 1.9Å A=1-169.
4M1O X-ray 1.5Å A/B/C=1-169.
4M1S X-ray 1.5Å A/B/C=1-169.
4M1T X-ray 1.7Å A/B/C=1-169.
4M1W X-ray 1.5Å A/B/C=1-169.
4M1Y X-ray 1.4Å A/B/C=1-169.
4M21 X-ray 1.9Å A/B/C=1-169.
4M22 X-ray 2.0Å A/B/C=1-169.
4NMM X-ray 1.8Å A=1-164.
4OBE X-ray 1.2Å A/B=1-164.
4PZY X-ray 1.8Å A/B=1-164.
4PZZ X-ray 1.4Å A=1-164.
4Q01 X-ray 1.2Å A/B=1-164.
4Q02 X-ray 1.7Å A=1-164.
4Q03 X-ray 1.2Å A=1-164.
4QL3 X-ray 1.0Å A=1-11# A=13-164.
4TQ9 X-ray 1.4Å A/B=1-164.
4TQA X-ray 1.1Å A/B=1-164.
4WA7 X-ray 1.9Å A=1-164.
5F2E X-ray 1.4Å A=1-169.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp160; precursor inactivates 9344703
Tat activates 24409324
Tat regulated by 20457808
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp160; precursor activates 9269777
9344703
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 upregulates 24162774

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa01521 EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor resistance - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01522 Endocrine resistance - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04010 MAPK signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04012 ErbB signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04014 Ras signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04015 Rap1 signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04062 Chemokine signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04068 FoxO signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04071 Sphingolipid signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04072 Phospholipase D signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04150 mTOR signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04151 PI3K-Akt signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04210 Apoptosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04211 Longevity regulating pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04213 Longevity regulating pathway - multiple species - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04320 Dorso-ventral axis formation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04360 Axon guidance - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04370 VEGF signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04540 Gap junction - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04550 Signaling pathways regulating pluripotency of stem cells - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04650 Natural killer cell mediated cytotoxicity - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04660 T cell receptor signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04662 B cell receptor signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04664 Fc epsilon RI signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04720 Long-term potentiation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04722 Neurotrophin signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04725 Cholinergic synapse - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04726 Serotonergic synapse - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04730 Long-term depression - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04810 Regulation of actin cytoskeleton - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04910 Insulin signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04912 GnRH signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04914 Progesterone-mediated oocyte maturation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04915 Estrogen signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04916 Melanogenesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04917 Prolactin signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04919 Thyroid hormone signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04921 Oxytocin signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04933 AGE-RAGE signaling pathway in diabetic complications - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04960 Aldosterone-regulated sodium reabsorption - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05034 Alcoholism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05160 Hepatitis C - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05161 Hepatitis B - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05166 HTLV-I infection - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05200 Pathways in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05203 Viral carcinogenesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05205 Proteoglycans in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05206 MicroRNAs in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05210 Colorectal cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05211 Renal cell carcinoma - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05212 Pancreatic cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05213 Endometrial cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05214 Glioma - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05215 Prostate cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05216 Thyroid cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05218 Melanoma - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05219 Bladder cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05220 Chronic myeloid leukemia - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05221 Acute myeloid leukemia - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05223 Non-small cell lung cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05224 Breast cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05230 Central carbon metabolism in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05231 Choline metabolism in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu