Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0005141
UniProt IDP08236
Primary gene name(s)GUSB
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameBeta-glucuronidase
Protein functionPlays an important role in the degradation of dermatan and keratan sulfates.
Subcellular locationLysosome.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P08236
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
carbohydrate metabolic process [GO:0005975];
glycosaminoglycan catabolic process [GO:0006027];
hyaluronan catabolic process [GO:0030214]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
beta-glucuronidase activity [GO:0004566];
protein domain specific binding [GO:0019904];
receptor binding [GO:0005102]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
extracellular space [GO:0005615];
intracellular membrane-bounded organelle [GO:0043231];
lysosomal lumen [GO:0043202];
membrane [GO:0016020]
Protein-protein interaction109245
Phylogenetic treeP08236
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.1422233807864960.6691791221624110.760566151061901
AZA vs. DISU0.1185061553249860.6420474793150690.960057478314726
AZA vs. IL7-0.02633771241994380.8918075788045570.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.1643529638892770.5030932262805250.822519229170568
DISU vs. CD30.2485156870051770.4943078468258770.620526867113749
DISU vs. IL7-0.1542077065724590.5421710242599840.850049733824155
DISU vs. SAHA0.04805019835506520.8711379370970230.966103245960785
DMSO vs. AZA0.04075267608501390.809452420642191
DMSO vs. CD30.172621282171290.5945073807643640.691351598872658
DMSO vs. DISU-0.07914644744094780.7471951532959240.969482258605607
DMSO vs. IL7-0.05996176293042280.7404830409031710.948096215182412
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1176737535754390.620038125420150.875497192416691
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.1953064909398260.7540088101314210.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.1876479979471460.2580023182068130.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.1220761581176360.7065416671223020.801995824123387
SAHA vs. CD30.2833071090036990.4373789724038920.550697728642882
SAHA vs. IL70.1884277333480.4437512477377120.683721821124664
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.755731 0.00362272
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.077 0.907 0.94 0.959 0.851
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1BHG X-ray 2.5Å A/B=21-633.
3HN3 X-ray 1.7Å A/B/D/E=21-633.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa00040 Pentose and glucuronate interconversions - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00531 Glycosaminoglycan degradation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00860 Porphyrin and chlorophyll metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00983 Drug metabolism - other enzymes - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01100 Metabolic pathways - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04142 Lysosome - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu