Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0004867
UniProt IDQ9UKB1
Primary gene name(s)FBXW11
Synonym gene name(s)BTRCP2, FBW1B, FBXW1B, KIAA0696
Protein nameF-box/WD repeat-containing protein 11
Protein functionSubstrate recognition component of a SCF, SKP1-CUL1-F-box protein E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complex which mediates the ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of target proteins. Probably recognizes and binds to phosphorylated target proteins. SCF(FBXW11 mediates the ubiquitination of phosphorylated CTNNB1 and participates in Wnt signaling. SCF(FBXW11 mediates the ubiquitination of phosphorylated NFKBIA, which degradation frees the associated NFKB1 to translocate into the nucleus and to activate transcription. SCF(FBXW11 mediates the ubiquitination of IFNAR1. SCF(FBXW11 mediates the ubiquitination of CEP68; this is required for centriole separation during mitosis, PubMed:25503564. Involved in the oxidative stress-induced a ubiquitin-mediated decrease in RCAN1. Mediates the degradation of CDC25A induced by ionizing radiation in cells progressing through S phase and thus may function in the intra-S-phase checkpoint. Has an essential role in the control of the clock-dependent transcription via degradation of phosphorylated PER1 and phosphorylated PER2. Is target of human immunodeficiency virus type 1, HIV-1 protein VPU to polyubiquitinate and deplete BST2 from cells and antagonize its antiviral action. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10321728, ECO:0000269|PubMed:10437795, ECO:0000269|PubMed:10644755, ECO:0000269|PubMed:10648623, ECO:0000269|PubMed:14532120, ECO:0000269|PubMed:14603323, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15917222, ECO:0000269|PubMed:18575781, ECO:0000269|PubMed:19730691, ECO:0000269|PubMed:19966869, ECO:0000269|PubMed:20347421, ECO:0000269|PubMed:25503564}.
Subcellular locationCytoplasm {ECO:0000250}. Nucleus {ECO:0000250}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q9UKB1
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
Fc-epsilon receptor signaling pathway [GO:0038095];
G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle [GO:0000086];
negative regulation of NF-kappaB import into nucleus [GO:0042347];
negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated [GO:0045892];
NIK/NF-kappaB signaling [GO:0038061];
positive regulation of circadian rhythm [GO:0042753];
positive regulation of proteolysis [GO:0045862];
positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated [GO:0045893];
proteasome-mediated ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process [GO:0043161];
protein dephosphorylation [GO:0006470];
protein destabilization [GO:0031648];
protein polyubiquitination [GO:0000209];
protein ubiquitination [GO:0016567];
rhythmic process [GO:0048511];
SCF-dependent proteasomal ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process [GO:0031146];
stimulatory C-type lectin receptor signaling pathway [GO:0002223];
stress-activated MAPK cascade [GO:0051403];
T cell receptor signaling pathway [GO:0050852];
Wnt signaling pathway [GO:0016055]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ubiquitin protein ligase activity [GO:0061630];
ubiquitin-protein transferase activity [GO:0004842]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
centrosome [GO:0005813];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
nucleus [GO:0005634];
SCF ubiquitin ligase complex [GO:0019005];
ubiquitin ligase complex [GO:0000151]
Protein-protein interaction116887
Phylogenetic treeQ9UKB1
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD31.004545106876790.00238380042461550.0077100085836491
AZA vs. DISU0.2268780136595610.3727075448682480.898161104681239
AZA vs. IL7-0.01080199386778830.9554529025040680.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.3796849697294540.1218212625531620.444478282443871
DISU vs. CD3-0.7898244956174290.03047286428893480.072452359036499
DISU vs. IL7-0.2468231720304650.3298275502035740.710002901516333
DISU vs. SAHA0.1540742091381640.601459308630520.873443172130523
DMSO vs. AZA-0.07005736594147170.6784186230337541
DMSO vs. CD3-1.085924326853090.0007853101320538510.0027700063543412
DMSO vs. DISU-0.2988416515214970.2234577394979850.736085960261148
DMSO vs. IL70.06651598364049450.7131729282373390.941901889911709
DMSO vs. SAHA0.4430437539889420.06197893685858790.286177866849197
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.01580546090076830.9797853262179720.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.03465360235302260.834815946676550.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-1.007777057156230.001889516472821540.00736125143314527
SAHA vs. CD3-0.6495365719994730.068112648527160.12791890124173
SAHA vs. IL70.3871934628234580.1141910090303630.311437537565349
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.129975 0.397488
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.968 1.058 0.841 0.797 1.004
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Vpu interacts with 17121803
1818762022190034
HIV-1 virus replication enhanced by expression of human gene 18187620

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04114 Oocyte meiosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04120 Ubiquitin mediated proteolysis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04310 Wnt signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04340 Hedgehog signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04390 Hippo signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04710 Circadian rhythm - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05131 Shigellosis - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu