Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0004563
UniProt IDQ9UBS4
Primary gene name(s)DNAJB11
Synonym gene name(s)EDJ, ERJ3, HDJ9
Protein nameDnaJ homolog subfamily B member 11
Protein functionServes as a co-chaperone for HSPA5. Binds directly to both unfolded proteins that are substrates for ERAD and nascent unfolded peptide chains, but dissociates from the HSPA5-unfolded protein complex before folding is completed. May help recruiting HSPA5 and other chaperones to the substrate. Stimulates HSPA5 ATPase activity. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10827079, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15525676}.
Subcellular locationEndoplasmic reticulum lumen {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10827079, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15195998, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15525676, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15544163}. Note=Associated with the ER membrane in a C-terminally epitope-tagged construct.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q9UBS4
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
IRE1-mediated unfolded protein response [GO:0036498];
mRNA modification [GO:0016556];
positive regulation of ATPase activity [GO:0032781];
protein folding [GO:0006457]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
unknown
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
endoplasmic reticulum [GO:0005783];
endoplasmic reticulum chaperone complex [GO:0034663];
endoplasmic reticulum lumen [GO:0005788];
membrane [GO:0016020];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction119699
Phylogenetic treeQ9UBS4
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD31.173278386420130.0004011218605400880.00163660008556555
AZA vs. DISU0.2111232045823490.4050059826331990.905959666736916
AZA vs. IL70.2099409368047270.2757635154779240.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.02688679782092990.9124485487985310.980442260884535
DISU vs. CD3-0.9746317433777850.007675247583911030.023252760718959
DISU vs. IL7-0.01006563363252310.9682039992543790.995379686713869
DISU vs. SAHA-0.1827510123598090.5333400487579640.843019767259146
DMSO vs. AZA-0.02462034354696420.8835099220549371
DMSO vs. CD3-1.208168676975420.000192170370934330.00080172989147762
DMSO vs. DISU-0.2372363613795550.3321713968625690.833470354765053
DMSO vs. IL70.2416621781429430.1798687392107610.689829305825966
DMSO vs. SAHA0.04444513734615360.8507782708732310.960887239233398
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.04723238361203280.9394523253705860.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.151913255679930.357977268118370.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.9554042234719820.003172067588084750.0114192917972776
SAHA vs. CD3-1.17052984609780.001097393938944590.00388118438392278
SAHA vs. IL7-0.1860796472426510.445591805008440.684931753066772
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.672166 0.000305467
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.014 1.052 1.217 1.38 1.071
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp160; precursor interacts with 22190034
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 interacts with 22190034

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04141 Protein processing in endoplasmic reticulum - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu