Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0004137
UniProt IDP51946
Primary gene name(s)CCNH
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameCyclin-H
Protein functionRegulates CDK7, the catalytic subunit of the CDK-activating kinase, CAK enzymatic complex. CAK activates the cyclin-associated kinases CDK1, CDK2, CDK4 and CDK6 by threonine phosphorylation. CAK complexed to the core-TFIIH basal transcription factor activates RNA polymerase II by serine phosphorylation of the repetitive C-terminal domain, CTD of its large subunit, POLR2A, allowing its escape from the promoter and elongation of the transcripts. Involved in cell cycle control and in RNA transcription by RNA polymerase II. Its expression and activity are constant throughout the cell cycle. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10024882, ECO:0000269|PubMed:7533895}.
Subcellular locationNucleus.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P51946
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
7-methylguanosine mRNA capping [GO:0006370];
G1/S transition of mitotic cell cycle [GO:0000082];
G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle [GO:0000086];
nucleotide-excision repair, preincision complex assembly [GO:0006294];
positive regulation of cyclin-dependent protein serine/threonine kinase activity [GO:0045737];
positive regulation of phosphorylation of RNA polymerase II C-terminal domain [GO:1901409];
positive regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0045944];
protein phosphorylation [GO:0006468];
termination of RNA polymerase I transcription [GO:0006363];
transcription-coupled nucleotide-excision repair [GO:0006283];
transcription elongation from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0006368];
transcription elongation from RNA polymerase I promoter [GO:0006362];
transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0006366];
transcription initiation from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0006367];
transcription initiation from RNA polymerase I promoter [GO:0006361]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
cyclin-dependent protein serine/threonine kinase regulator activity [GO:0016538];
kinase activity [GO:0016301]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cyclin-dependent protein kinase activating kinase holoenzyme complex [GO:0019907];
holo TFIIH complex [GO:0005675];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
nucleus [GO:0005634];
TFIIK complex [GO:0070985]
Protein-protein interaction107342
Phylogenetic treeP51946
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.78165726551690.01804652654159910.0428005110991317
AZA vs. DISU0.05090346889180260.8414849680004650.986881421797199
AZA vs. IL7-0.001495099088802940.9938760437333180.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.3894799923174490.1143705086855660.431652741093196
DISU vs. CD3-0.744023614800630.04187841397981310.0936193404021507
DISU vs. IL7-0.06099590878529350.8097368144168310.959296632507683
DISU vs. SAHA0.3395084777581040.2470023253316680.624704935827561
DMSO vs. AZA-0.03903759041397680.8189723945848041
DMSO vs. CD3-0.8323251789521930.01006813715703790.0250663504000622
DMSO vs. DISU-0.091802604438440.70842254230920.960763093481455
DMSO vs. IL70.04463283104166760.8065310540699660.96159883265618
DMSO vs. SAHA0.4210407553619590.07696489700557140.324031866752002
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.1976723234294590.7508659182711440.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.01049954582450450.9498542507612170.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.7739753005318010.01713028379964280.0463880176449984
SAHA vs. CD3-0.4176279751213160.2433711406203770.352011046083989
SAHA vs. IL70.3870169469580510.1152756402930010.312698398736135
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.0474422 0.891827
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.969 1.153 1.044 0.952 1.008
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category