Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0003726
UniProt IDQ96GX9
Primary gene name(s)APIP
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameMethylthioribulose-1-phosphate dehydratase
Protein functionCatalyzes the dehydration of methylthioribulose-1-phosphate, MTRu-1-P into 2,3-diketo-5-methylthiopentyl-1-phosphate, DK-MTP-1-P. Functions in the methionine salvage pathway, which plays a key role in cancer, apoptosis, microbial proliferation and inflammation. May inhibit the CASP1-related inflammatory response, pyroptosis, the CASP9-dependent apoptotic pathway and the cytochrome c-dependent and APAF1-mediated cell death. {ECO:0000255|HAMAP-Rule:MF_03116, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15262985, ECO:0000269|PubMed:22837397, ECO:0000269|PubMed:23285211, ECO:0000269|PubMed:24367089}.
Subcellular locationCytoplasm {ECO:0000255|HAMAP-Rule:MF_03116, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15262985, ECO:0000269|PubMed:23285211}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q96GX9
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
apoptotic process [GO:0006915];
L-methionine biosynthetic process from methylthioadenosine [GO:0019509];
L-methionine biosynthetic process from S-adenosylmethionine [GO:0019284];
negative regulation of apoptotic process [GO:0043066];
protein homotetramerization [GO:0051289];
pyroptosis [GO:0070269];
regulation of ERK1 and ERK2 cascade [GO:0070372]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
identical protein binding [GO:0042802];
methylthioribulose 1-phosphate dehydratase activity [GO:0046570];
zinc ion binding [GO:0008270]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737]
Protein-protein interaction119265
Phylogenetic treeQ96GX9
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.5861587195316290.07632405828404170.14080247325056
AZA vs. DISU0.328464315933270.1997438634613870.78965093045291
AZA vs. IL70.1322391760717550.5004729922326810.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.1299659487253820.5991410798235730.868203046577981
DISU vs. CD3-0.2715852137946880.4548852861876980.584963385428541
DISU vs. IL7-0.2043319049698110.4220128227870080.778951184699944
DISU vs. SAHA-0.1971538150370210.5016296567251860.826416763938049
DMSO vs. AZA-0.09946016734759220.5648068926176871
DMSO vs. CD3-0.697514302060630.03106948788271890.0647119915599558
DMSO vs. DISU-0.4297569557685630.08240427753067410.533243877577742
DMSO vs. IL70.2389025959611060.1940300651972310.704042852342662
DMSO vs. SAHA0.222666846864260.3516304816868060.702001661449036
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.1777658159923850.7757058005755180.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.06164753259602080.7159825409956660.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.4448608692061680.1691292434262870.284316628521396
SAHA vs. CD3-0.4810752509093240.1758411283805220.27346403171269
SAHA vs. IL7-0.006048506153800020.9804056263101020.993228627370766
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.111537 0.734329
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.029 0.915 1.002 1.021 0.973
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
4M6R X-ray 2.0Å A/B/C/D=20-242.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa00270 Cysteine and methionine metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01100 Metabolic pathways - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu