Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0003707
UniProt IDP61966
Primary gene name(s)AP1S1
Synonym gene name(s)AP19, CLAPS1
Protein nameAP-1 complex subunit sigma-1A
Protein functionSubunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex 1 that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network, TGN and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:9733768}.
Subcellular locationGolgi apparatus {ECO:0000269|PubMed:9733768}. Cytoplasmic vesicle membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:9733768};
Peripheral membrane protein {ECO:0000269|PubMed:9733768};
Cytoplasmic side {ECO:0000269|PubMed:9733768}. Membrane, clathrin-coated pit {ECO:0000269|PubMed:9733768}. Note=Component of the coat surrounding the cytoplasmic face of coated vesicles located at the Golgi complex.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P61966
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
antigen processing and presentation of exogenous peptide antigen via MHC class II [GO:0019886];
intracellular protein transport [GO:0006886];
receptor-mediated endocytosis [GO:0006898];
regulation of defense response to virus by virus [GO:0050690];
response to virus [GO:0009615];
retrograde transport, endosome to Golgi [GO:0042147]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
protein transporter activity [GO:0008565]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
AP-1 adaptor complex [GO:0030121];
clathrin-coated endocytic vesicle membrane [GO:0030669];
coated pit [GO:0005905];
cytoplasmic vesicle membrane [GO:0030659];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
Golgi apparatus [GO:0005794];
Golgi membrane [GO:0000139];
intracellular membrane-bounded organelle [GO:0043231];
lysosomal membrane [GO:0005765];
membrane [GO:0016020];
terminal bouton [GO:0043195];
trans-Golgi network membrane [GO:0032588]
Protein-protein interaction107588
Phylogenetic treeP61966
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.1763414579731190.6963738492074170.783224689270702
AZA vs. DISU-0.1557717938757180.5419292205456260.94388010296314
AZA vs. IL70.1558620759430160.4255028334050430.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.4930188341900410.04610073639291650.25756949606628
DISU vs. CD30.007865583593504150.9861656872335610.991239192846827
DISU vs. IL70.3015616063216850.2364960465837950.621435925091635
DISU vs. SAHA0.6513073033443580.02690626951264920.19383061119217
DMSO vs. AZA0.01826643576873140.9151575560184561
DMSO vs. CD30.1833994790671940.683889060471690.767090216365573
DMSO vs. DISU0.1721978968561970.4844849491397780.90271861814249
DMSO vs. IL70.1445086061351240.429593208129910.857763922193165
DMSO vs. SAHA0.4691798380317360.049406241364210.250792005254297
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.1869198307669420.8531949851189750.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.08177723514044740.6276129585383750.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.3381511811620550.4589477470745190.592039621572187
SAHA vs. CD30.6457140313854420.1774965879174830.275419437800295
SAHA vs. IL70.3354577720466090.1750817375946790.400969631191461
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) unknown
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.04544 0.815146
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
0.031 0.003

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.018 0.964 0.987 1.018 0.887
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
209635_at 1.49 No upregulated in CD8+ cells

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
4P6Z X-ray 3.0Å S=1-158.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Vpu interacts with 24843023
Vpu binds 24843023
Nef interacts with 9736718
9811606
9811611
11463741
12486136
12836198
15681409
19895210
Nef binds 12486136
15681409
16253302
19895210
20594957
22103831
Nef inhibits 23678182
Envelope transmembrane glycoprotein gp41 interacts with 11222723
21762802
230773179882340
11222723
21762802
23077317
Nef stabilizes 16253302
19149577
Nef activates 18336259

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04142 Lysosome - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu