Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0002713
UniProt IDP05141
Primary gene name(s)SLC25A5
Synonym gene name(s)ANT2
Protein nameADP/ATP translocase 2
Protein functionCatalyzes the exchange of cytoplasmic ADP with mitochondrial ATP across the mitochondrial inner membrane. As part of the mitotic spindle-associated MMXD complex it may play a role in chromosome segregation. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:20797633}.
Subcellular locationMitochondrion inner membrane;
Multi-pass membrane protein.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P05141
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
chromosome segregation [GO:0007059];
negative regulation of mitochondrial outer membrane permeabilization involved in apoptotic signaling pathway [GO:1901029];
positive regulation of cell proliferation [GO:0008284];
regulation of insulin secretion [GO:0050796];
transport [GO:0006810];
viral process [GO:0016032]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
adenine transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0015207];
poly(A RNA binding [GO:0044822];
structural constituent of ribosome [GO:0003735];
ubiquitin protein ligase binding [GO:0031625]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
integral component of plasma membrane [GO:0005887];
membrane [GO:0016020];
mitochondrial inner membrane [GO:0005743];
mitochondrial nucleoid [GO:0042645];
mitochondrion [GO:0005739];
MMXD complex [GO:0071817];
myelin sheath [GO:0043209];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction106789
Phylogenetic treeP05141
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD31.255420304669860.0001602785619819750.000732257801210161
AZA vs. DISU0.09550118920022090.7054597971031770.97119712936767
AZA vs. IL70.3524400771152910.06676200206351710.740473625535978
AZA vs. SAHA0.1514945151925970.5339909342088060.839914764224612
DISU vs. CD3-1.172309290107860.001394224974736290.00549883497361979
DISU vs. IL70.2478011954229690.3246868094713960.705281506164451
DISU vs. SAHA0.0576899761955980.8428661109229620.958718383732077
DMSO vs. AZA-0.0351650194294370.8334361567204021
DMSO vs. CD3-1.303632363680716.02767895504508e-050.00028627674482268
DMSO vs. DISU-0.1329997995405280.5852040363273250.933630558826625
DMSO vs. IL70.395072596931640.02798419116166820.341312040260637
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1807764017653210.4425822920927510.775198143646596
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.02429048794995770.9688434644288810.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.1379044144040890.4026447215784070.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.8954877846691840.005595291309955950.0183983040826715
SAHA vs. CD3-1.128321868644940.001614492165893040.00539357059188831
SAHA vs. IL7-0.2038818962603210.4022040167046410.648916124136333
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.1766 0.221609
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.011 0.982 1.005 0.988 0.903
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB00720 Clodronate approved, investigational, vet_approved yes inhibitor

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 complexes with 23125841
Gag-Pol complexes with 23125841
Vpr downregulates 23874603
Pr55(Gag) complexes with 23125841
Nef complexes with 23125841

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04020 Calcium signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04022 cGMP-PKG signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05012 Parkinson's disease - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05016 Huntington's disease - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05166 HTLV-I infection - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu