Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0002556
UniProt IDQ5VZM2
Primary gene name(s)RRAGB
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameRas-related GTP-binding protein B
Protein functionGuanine nucleotide-binding protein that plays a crucial role in the cellular response to amino acid availability through regulation of the mTORC1 signaling cascade. Forms heterodimeric Rag complexes with RRAGC or RRAGD and cycles between an inactive GDP-bound and an active GTP-bound form. In its active form participates in the relocalization of mTORC1 to the lysosomes and its subsequent activation by the GTPase RHEB. Involved in the RCC1/Ran-GTPase pathway. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:18497260, ECO:0000269|PubMed:20381137, ECO:0000269|PubMed:23723238, ECO:0000269|PubMed:9394008}.
Subcellular locationCytoplasm {ECO:0000269|PubMed:9394008}. Lysosome {ECO:0000269|PubMed:20381137}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q5VZM2
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cell cycle arrest [GO:0007050];
cellular protein localization [GO:0034613];
cellular response to amino acid starvation [GO:0034198];
cellular response to amino acid stimulus [GO:0071230];
macroautophagy [GO:0016236];
positive regulation of TOR signaling [GO:0032008];
regulation of autophagy [GO:0010506];
regulation of TOR signaling [GO:0032006]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
GTPase activity [GO:0003924];
GTP binding [GO:0005525];
guanyl ribonucleotide binding [GO:0032561]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
EGO complex [GO:0034448];
Golgi apparatus [GO:0005794];
Gtr1-Gtr2 GTPase complex [GO:1990131];
intracellular membrane-bounded organelle [GO:0043231];
lysosomal membrane [GO:0005765];
lysosome [GO:0005764];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction115608
Phylogenetic treeQ5VZM2
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-1.136934706946660.000737493847156490.00277748807204963
AZA vs. DISU0.1461691876746680.569589023994810.954304256505839
AZA vs. IL7-0.2013375171355980.3120389249267410.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.02777283976174260.9113032168219020.980063563716391
DISU vs. CD31.269404860262560.000653641052823950.00286507276250893
DISU vs. IL7-0.3562406191217360.1648196582788590.52718815011126
DISU vs. SAHA-0.1171083086684590.6915002181216470.908913290363801
DMSO vs. AZA0.1376522035291620.4306050461867751
DMSO vs. CD31.260083703819020.0001278977685955640.000560403328034317
DMSO vs. DISU-0.01081256175922390.9651854882565120.994294013509907
DMSO vs. IL7-0.3317562305500540.07478249374029610.518467096587913
DMSO vs. SAHA-0.1158680108995820.6307039683259710.879553947130629
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.07157555479546720.9100889919656480.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.09947067495815640.5585923272470790.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.9431243793240970.004161377712282640.0143863408846872
SAHA vs. CD31.139237646238490.001779981711888530.0058606782604676
SAHA vs. IL70.2244997286236490.3682656293449610.618108907331694
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.0553331 0.825622
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
HIV-1 virus replication enhanced by expression of human gene 18187620

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04150 mTOR signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu