Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0002493
UniProt IDQ5UIP0
Primary gene name(s)RIF1
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameTelomere-associated protein RIF1
Protein functionRequired for checkpoint mediated arrest of cell cycle progression in response to DNA damage during S-phase, the intra-S-phase checkpoint. This checkpoint requires activation of at least 2 parallel pathways by the ATM kinase: one involves the MRN, MRE11A-RAD50-NBS1 complex, while the second requires CHEK2. RIF1 seems to act independently of both these pathways. Seems to play no role in either the G1/S or G2/M DNA damage checkpoints. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:15342490}.
Subcellular locationNucleus. Chromosome, telomere. Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, spindle. Note=Exhibits ATM- and TP53BP1-dependent localization to uncapped or aberrant telomeres and to DNA double strand breaks, DSBs. Does not associate with normal telomere structures. Localizes to microtubules of the midzone of the mitotic spindle during anaphase, and to condensed chromosomes in telophase.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q5UIP0
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cell cycle [GO:0007049];
double-strand break repair via nonhomologous end joining [GO:0006303];
positive regulation of double-strand break repair via nonhomologous end joining [GO:2001034];
stem cell population maintenance [GO:0019827]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
unknown
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
chromosome, telomeric region [GO:0000781];
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
female pronucleus [GO:0001939];
male pronucleus [GO:0001940];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
nucleus [GO:0005634];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886];
spindle [GO:0005819]
Protein-protein interaction120482
Phylogenetic treeQ5UIP0
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.8557063661532990.009388275715380150.0247291316990929
AZA vs. DISU0.3155983448697520.213536383996090.801862649601443
AZA vs. IL70.1474984889762850.5149684007447950.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.1375917039532090.5722671398860190.857824492472075
DISU vs. CD3-0.5532896284800560.1278034349790660.226058945245878
DISU vs. IL7-0.1764626306925960.4845052455346090.817468380248929
DISU vs. SAHA-0.178030102000850.5422135568935160.846842196149057
DMSO vs. AZA-0.06730726358495030.6950439101242051
DMSO vs. CD3-0.9341927994324440.003748998089914250.010755790558857
DMSO vs. DISU-0.3846732014665320.116617673627460.592842518484774
DMSO vs. IL70.2220296228926760.2600978192865980.762094193536535
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1966649419866370.4037033200276940.746770759645673
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.1464569396417390.8153301859746480.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.143186619743630.3854789835693630.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.6988264314824950.03015047840834250.0729936011964257
SAHA vs. CD3-0.7448123164042390.03581564539113550.0753513578171732
SAHA vs. IL7-0.01481997567926130.95139973799450.98163635985894
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.418664 0.00154878
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.946 0.904 0.716 0.565 0.908
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04550 Signaling pathways regulating pluripotency of stem cells - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu