Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0002439
UniProt IDP10114
Primary gene name(s)RAP2A
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameRas-related protein Rap-2a
Protein functionSmall GTP-binding protein which cycles between a GDP-bound inactive and a GTP-bound active form. In its active form interacts with and regulates several effectors including MAP4K4, MINK1 and TNIK. Part of a signaling complex composed of NEDD4, RAP2A and TNIK which regulates neuronal dendrite extension and arborization during development. More generally, it is part of several signaling cascades and may regulate cytoskeletal rearrangements, cell migration, cell adhesion and cell spreading. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:14966141, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15342639, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16246175, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16540189, ECO:0000269|PubMed:18930710, ECO:0000269|PubMed:20159449}.
Subcellular locationRecycling endosome membrane;
Lipid-anchor;
Cytoplasmic side. Midbody. Note=May also localize to the Golgi, PubMed:7962206 and the gelatinase-containing granules of neutrophils, PubMed:8391995. Colocalizes with RASGEF1B to midbody at telophase, PubMed:23894443. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:23894443, ECO:0000269|PubMed:7962206, ECO:0000269|PubMed:8391995}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P10114
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
actin cytoskeleton reorganization [GO:0031532];
cellular protein localization [GO:0034613];
cellular response to drug [GO:0035690];
establishment of protein localization [GO:0045184];
microvillus assembly [GO:0030033];
negative regulation of cell migration [GO:0030336];
positive regulation of protein autophosphorylation [GO:0031954];
positive regulation of protein phosphorylation [GO:0001934];
protein localization to plasma membrane [GO:0072659];
Rap protein signal transduction [GO:0032486];
regulation of dendrite morphogenesis [GO:0048814];
regulation of JNK cascade [GO:0046328]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
GTPase activity [GO:0003924];
GTP binding [GO:0005525]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytosol [GO:0005829];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
midbody [GO:0030496];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886];
recycling endosome [GO:0055037];
recycling endosome membrane [GO:0055038]
Protein-protein interaction111846
Phylogenetic treeP10114
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.769182031878860.02079737649967260.0480911412401144
AZA vs. DISU0.1610091214482310.5275650382208710.940949166421897
AZA vs. IL70.4881394900923480.01139876590222770.351357052033287
AZA vs. SAHA0.1592242609625090.5359036929687190.840895661928816
DISU vs. CD30.9188191230019310.01190723042970210.0335369191885892
DISU vs. IL70.317953896347990.209219477815840.588264234913681
DISU vs. SAHA-0.001029203845854310.997245836811850.999572425883731
DMSO vs. AZA-0.1169658054239230.4865716151462051
DMSO vs. CD30.6449285089322530.04674734764023590.0910234964715205
DMSO vs. DISU-0.2787117017864190.2571322841511230.77515173477844
DMSO vs. IL70.6118511295223580.0007096576091224490.0453308832945802
DMSO vs. SAHA0.2681946649378090.327687241062170.681590952034842
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.08564331807704630.8910642085837060.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.2589839196766060.1185346690623070.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD31.265198136036330.0001153202555037590.000658916683551236
SAHA vs. CD30.9034587324096330.01375004782074580.0335567968677959
SAHA vs. IL7-0.3325917255824470.1943335232378760.425658751712837
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.0893428 0.589014
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.062 1.147 1.37 1.501 1.535
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB04137 Guanosine-5&,39;-Triphosphate experimental unknown unknown
DB04315 Guanosine-5&,39;-Diphosphate experimental unknown unknown

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1KAO X-ray 1.7Å A=1-167.
2RAP X-ray 2.6Å A=1-167.
3RAP X-ray 2.2Å R/S=1-167.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
capsid downregulated by 24586238

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu