Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0002433
UniProt IDQ15311
Primary gene name(s)RALBP1
Synonym gene name(s)RLIP1, RLIP76
Protein nameRalA-binding protein 1
Protein functionCan activate specifically hydrolysis of GTP bound to RAC1 and CDC42, but not RALA. Mediates ATP-dependent transport of S-(2,4-dinitrophenyl-glutathione, DNP-SG and doxorubicin, DOX and is the major ATP-dependent transporter of glutathione conjugates of electrophiles, GS-E and DOX in erythrocytes. Can catalyze transport of glutathione conjugates and xenobiotics, and may contribute to the multidrug resistance phenomenon. Serves as a scaffold protein that brings together proteins forming an endocytotic complex during interphase and also with CDK1 to switch off endocytosis, One of its substrates would be EPN1/Epsin. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:11437348, ECO:0000269|PubMed:12775724, ECO:0000269|PubMed:7673236}.
Subcellular locationMembrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:11437348};
Peripheral membrane protein {ECO:0000269|PubMed:11437348}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q15311
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
chemotaxis [GO:0006935];
endocytosis [GO:0006897];
positive regulation of GTPase activity [GO:0043547];
regulation of GTPase activity [GO:0043087];
regulation of small GTPase mediated signal transduction [GO:0051056];
signal transduction [GO:0007165];
small GTPase mediated signal transduction [GO:0007264];
transmembrane transport [GO:0055085];
transport [GO:0006810]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ATPase activity [GO:0016887];
ATPase activity, coupled to movement of substances [GO:0043492];
GTPase activator activity [GO:0005096];
Rac GTPase binding [GO:0048365];
Ral GTPase binding [GO:0017160];
transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0022857]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytosol [GO:0005829];
membrane [GO:0016020]
Protein-protein interaction116131
Phylogenetic treeQ15311
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.3995256013760410.222963846495830.331574848977321
AZA vs. DISU0.04146176596212320.8698989408043180.991595329225975
AZA vs. IL7-0.09321226450757720.628312351797540.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.1655690774662950.4975630440337480.819791303145915
DISU vs. CD30.4286721008859690.2375160728239710.362490359597908
DISU vs. IL7-0.1438023713448230.5681684208076540.86107760567763
DISU vs. SAHA0.1253105754189470.667778364632080.898933766732129
DMSO vs. AZA-0.08262166211271440.6225676551676771
DMSO vs. CD30.3053899331567340.3397603119626760.453646113597245
DMSO vs. DISU-0.125975016514040.6058606757013110.939289650701039
DMSO vs. IL7-0.003336210172465370.9852188549951430.998499429186965
DMSO vs. SAHA0.2414737497978230.3062629628658340.658913506545466
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.1021417464763870.8695896054594980.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.01707539654572640.9177062622555520.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.3139352929023890.3286942716610090.467044566058295
SAHA vs. CD30.5402733068850980.1273839672682770.21148797914872
SAHA vs. IL70.2551924077574350.2957027726647830.543853537719489
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.223872 0.101321
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.057 1.012 1.017 1.074 1.055
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
202844_s_at 1.42 No upregulated in CD8+ cells

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB00564 Carbamazepine approved, investigational unknown substrate
DB00997 Doxorubicin approved, investigational unknown substrate
DB00398 Sorafenib approved, investigational unknown substrate
DB00541 Vincristine approved, investigational unknown substrate

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
2KWH NMR - A=393-446.
2KWI NMR - B=393-446.
2MBG NMR - A=184-446.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
HIV-1 virus replication enhanced by expression of human gene 18976975

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04014 Ras signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05200 Pathways in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05212 Pancreatic cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu