Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0002405
UniProt IDP61026
Primary gene name(s)RAB10
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameRas-related protein Rab-10
Protein functionThe small GTPases Rab are key regulators of intracellular membrane trafficking, from the formation of transport vesicles to their fusion with membranes. Rabs cycle between an inactive GDP-bound form and an active GTP-bound form that is able to recruit to membranes different set of downstream effectors directly responsible for vesicle formation, movement, tethering and fusion, By similarity. That Rab is mainly involved in the biosynthetic transport of proteins from the Golgi to the plasma membrane. Regulates, for instance, SLC2A4/GLUT4 glucose transporter-enriched vesicles delivery to the plasma membrane. In parallel, it regulates the transport of TLR4, a toll-like receptor to the plasma membrane and therefore may be important for innate immune response. Plays also a specific role in asymmetric protein transport to the plasma membrane within the polarized neuron and epithelial cells. In neurons, it is involved in axonogenesis through regulation of vesicular membrane trafficking toward the axonal plasma membrane while in epithelial cells, it regulates transport from the Golgi to the basolateral membrane. Moreover, may play a role in the basolateral recycling pathway and in phagosome maturation. According to PubMed:23263280, may play a role in endoplasmic reticulum dynamics and morphology controlling tubulation along microtubules and tubules fusion. {ECO:0000250, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16641372, ECO:0000269|PubMed:21248164, ECO:0000269|PubMed:23263280}.
Subcellular locationCytoplasmic vesicle membrane {ECO:0000305};
Lipid-anchor {ECO:0000305};
Cytoplasmic side {ECO:0000305}. Golgi apparatus membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:23263280}. Golgi apparatus, trans-Golgi network membrane {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:P24409}. Endosome membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:16641372}. Recycling endosome membrane {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:P24409}. Cytoplasmic vesicle, phagosome membrane {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:P24409}. Cell projection, cilium {ECO:0000269|PubMed:20576682}. Endoplasmic reticulum membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:23263280}. Note=Associates with SLC2A4/GLUT4 storage vesicles, PubMed:22908308. Localizes to the base of the cilium, PubMed:20576682. Transiently associates with phagosomes, By similarity. Localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum at domains of new tubule growth, PubMed:23263280. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:P24409, ECO:0000269|PubMed:20576682, ECO:0000269|PubMed:22908308, ECO:0000269|PubMed:23263280}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P61026
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
antigen processing and presentation [GO:0019882];
axonogenesis [GO:0007409];
basolateral protein localization [GO:0061467];
cellular response to insulin stimulus [GO:0032869];
endoplasmic reticulum tubular network organization [GO:0071786];
endosomal transport [GO:0016197];
establishment of neuroblast polarity [GO:0045200];
establishment of protein localization to endoplasmic reticulum membrane [GO:0097051];
establishment of protein localization to membrane [GO:0090150];
Golgi to plasma membrane protein transport [GO:0043001];
Golgi to plasma membrane transport [GO:0006893];
membrane organization [GO:0061024];
polarized epithelial cell differentiation [GO:0030859];
protein localization to plasma membrane [GO:0072659];
small GTPase mediated signal transduction [GO:0007264];
vesicle-mediated transport [GO:0016192]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
GDP binding [GO:0019003];
GTPase activity [GO:0003924];
GTP binding [GO:0005525];
myosin V binding [GO:0031489]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasmic vesicle membrane [GO:0030659];
endoplasmic reticulum membrane [GO:0005789];
endoplasmic reticulum tubular network [GO:0071782];
endosome [GO:0005768];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
focal adhesion [GO:0005925];
Golgi apparatus [GO:0005794];
Golgi membrane [GO:0000139];
insulin-responsive compartment [GO:0032593];
perinuclear region of cytoplasm [GO:0048471];
phagocytic vesicle membrane [GO:0030670];
primary cilium [GO:0072372];
recycling endosome [GO:0055037];
recycling endosome membrane [GO:0055038];
trans-Golgi network [GO:0005802]
Protein-protein interaction116096
Phylogenetic treeP61026
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.8841585347276770.007278332483092730.0199054667365585
AZA vs. DISU0.07559119060881480.7649759943423420.976021571236163
AZA vs. IL70.2806760425987040.1441162075844240.908692496481083
AZA vs. SAHA0.01017528434001640.9667038566461520.991228805411965
DISU vs. CD3-0.8209635137907860.02421618292291870.0602168824447504
DISU vs. IL70.1960500856393860.4365618736370550.788414566574972
DISU vs. SAHA-0.06445069225096750.8247410160306290.954851907390158
DMSO vs. AZA-0.05713851454448750.7328436061803931
DMSO vs. CD3-0.950912843502360.003158511419688150.0093008159768573
DMSO vs. DISU-0.1341965680562380.5823084424375610.932784987235767
DMSO vs. IL70.3448745737852770.05507762370155740.46101897684674
DMSO vs. SAHA0.05959339758977350.8003343072783520.943987799871424
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.01930827454199750.9752287175111770.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.03653206164097220.824750435604290.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.5953461994011570.06444441865918330.134695253705025
SAHA vs. CD3-0.8989957149408170.01144233656964040.0287825091144185
SAHA vs. IL7-0.2742088637015830.2602887855461360.505748021825529
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.0506954 0.779942
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.994 1.103 1.088 1.068 0.981
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
5LPN X-ray 2.8Å A/C=1-175.
5SZJ X-ray 2.6Å A=1-200.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 complexes with 23125841
Gag-Pol complexes with 23125841
Pr55(Gag) complexes with 23125841
Nef complexes with 23125841

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04144 Endocytosis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04152 AMPK signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu