Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0002347
UniProt IDQ9BXM0
Primary gene name(s)PRX
Synonym gene name(s)KIAA1620
Protein namePeriaxin
Protein functionScaffolding protein that functions as part of a dystroglycan complex in Schwann cells, and as part of EZR and AHNAK-containing complexes in eye lens fiber cells. Required for the maintenance of the peripheral myelin sheath that is essential for normal transmission of nerve impulses and normal perception of sensory stimuli. Required for normal transport of MBP mRNA from the perinuclear to the paranodal regions. Required for normal remyelination after nerve injury. Required for normal elongation of Schwann cells and normal length of the internodes between the nodes of Ranvier. The demyelinated nodes of Ranvier permit saltatory transmission of nerve impulses; shorter internodes cause slower transmission of nerve impulses. Required for the formation of appositions between the abaxonal surface of the myelin sheath and the Schwann cell plasma membrane; the Schwann cell cytoplasm is restricted to regions between these appositions. Required for the formation of Cajal bands and of Schmidt-Lanterman incisures that correspond to short, cytoplasm-filled regions on myelinated nerves. Recruits DRP2 to the Schwann cell plasma membrane. Required for normal protein composition of the eye lens fiber cell plasma membrane and normal eye lens fiber cell morphology. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O55103}.
Subcellular locationIsoform 1: Cell membrane {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O55103};
Peripheral membrane protein {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O55103};
Cytoplasmic side {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O55103}. Nucleus {ECO:0000269|PubMed:24633211}. Cytoplasm {ECO:0000269|PubMed:24633211}. Note=Detected in the Schwann cell nucleus prior to the onset of myelination. Detected in Schwann cells at periaxonal myelin membranes. Associated with the cell membrane during myelination. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O55103}.;
SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: Isoform 2: Cytoplasm {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O55103}.;
SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: Cell membrane {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O55103}. Cell junction {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O55103}. Note=Colocalizes with ACTB at tricellular junctions between eye lens fiber cells. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O55103}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q9BXM0
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
axon ensheathment [GO:0008366]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
unknown
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cell junction [GO:0030054];
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
myelin sheath [GO:0043209];
nucleus [GO:0005634];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886]
Protein-protein interaction121739
Phylogenetic treeQ9BXM0
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-1.029901895396320.0026669211951430.008505255237663
AZA vs. DISU0.05923660153458850.823299416686150.98478550430575
AZA vs. IL7-0.241899445208080.2499355688025820.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.5875410737028670.02142062261038260.161657410166847
DISU vs. CD31.076779358171740.00424403885537050.0141505511404236
DISU vs. IL7-0.3113310078185420.2376217702341050.622351353683498
DISU vs. SAHA0.5308773128647240.07783821498812090.353983022958953
DMSO vs. AZA0.01019718202585540.9564036903128761
DMSO vs. CD31.027809360320920.002102224902874480.00651244461480652
DMSO vs. DISU-0.05151562757888830.8400352976860480.982583769983649
DMSO vs. IL7-0.2444343127889380.2146542086311270.724708399747842
DMSO vs. SAHA0.5728863904621530.02002419474620650.141682929117408
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.2456790589392070.7072394987337750.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.1367235418955730.4581759452888550.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.7917133069785630.01845977745842010.049064402333057
SAHA vs. CD31.594215385632921.70551177168798e-050.000100085912770007
SAHA vs. IL70.8284370113169330.001234710270078710.0137641210372431
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.459354 0.00847342
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
4CMZ X-ray 2.7Å A/B/C=14-104.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu