Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0002307
UniProt IDP42785
Primary gene name(s)PRCP
Synonym gene name(s)PCP
Protein nameLysosomal Pro-X carboxypeptidase
Protein functionCleaves C-terminal amino acids linked to proline in peptides such as angiotensin II, III and des-Arg9-bradykinin. This cleavage occurs at acidic pH, but enzymatic activity is retained with some substrates at neutral pH.
Subcellular locationLysosome.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P42785
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
angiogenesis involved in wound healing [GO:0060055];
blood coagulation, intrinsic pathway [GO:0007597];
energy homeostasis [GO:0097009];
glucose homeostasis [GO:0042593];
negative regulation of systemic arterial blood pressure [GO:0003085];
plasma kallikrein-kinin cascade [GO:0002353];
regulation of blood vessel endothelial cell migration [GO:0043535];
regulation of reactive oxygen species metabolic process [GO:2000377];
regulation of thyroid hormone mediated signaling pathway [GO:0002155]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
dipeptidyl-peptidase activity [GO:0008239];
serine-type carboxypeptidase activity [GO:0004185]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
basal part of cell [GO:0045178];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
lysosome [GO:0005764];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886]
Protein-protein interaction111538
Phylogenetic treeP42785
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD31.013678124640690.00229566092596190.00745533322044768
AZA vs. DISU0.06138172932666650.8088396709739660.983606394809128
AZA vs. IL7-0.3400324953348370.07969220769004960.781522866956485
AZA vs. SAHA0.7109241943448160.004035453190989410.0534270091389971
DISU vs. CD3-0.9641630601667390.008502163237027240.0252783435199109
DISU vs. IL7-0.4107688355830990.1056524318049680.427199793530442
DISU vs. SAHA0.650144538408590.02681880522574330.193638748240454
DMSO vs. AZA-0.07847979566036880.6423699935247381
DMSO vs. CD3-1.105353773781780.0006819528183533710.00244901530595793
DMSO vs. DISU-0.1422828553630340.5611373785507630.925910466961568
DMSO vs. IL7-0.2541966163040790.1612640114208230.668092486318863
DMSO vs. SAHA0.7826163982456660.001074582996180910.0188095706567276
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.08727936172027910.8888189089755550.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.004289154784550760.9793797371738390.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-1.345703886377784.68609180975799e-050.000300340353487958
SAHA vs. CD3-0.328121811727670.3530772879684460.469699944224979
SAHA vs. IL71.047013605830022.78675649187932e-050.000703644344364972
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.326993 0.0132517
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.074 2.118 2.324 2.745 2.241
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
3N2Z X-ray 2.7Å B=46-491.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04614 Renin-angiotensin system - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04974 Protein digestion and absorption - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu