Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0002192
UniProt IDQ8NG27
Primary gene name(s)PJA1
Synonym gene name(s)RNF70
Protein nameE3 ubiquitin-protein ligase Praja-1
Protein functionHas E2-dependent E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase activity. Ubiquitinates MAGED1 antigen leading to its subsequent degradation by proteasome, By similarity. May be involved in protein sorting. {ECO:0000250, ECO:0000269|PubMed:12036302}.
Subcellular locationunknown
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q8NG27
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
protein catabolic process [GO:0030163]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ligase activity [GO:0016874];
ubiquitin protein ligase activity [GO:0061630];
zinc ion binding [GO:0008270]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737]
Protein-protein interaction122109
Phylogenetic treeQ8NG27
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.7854400750067660.01855075228101710.0437416987452268
AZA vs. DISU-0.3520146738403550.1686269656565940.74908949851251
AZA vs. IL70.3767911643806050.05315476052121040.673845000282762
AZA vs. SAHA0.5228515347658720.03406616389298720.214321099550455
DISU vs. CD30.4220969196152120.2481491066489350.374919786030549
DISU vs. IL70.7198943416596510.004794364658307630.0735998444236125
DISU vs. SAHA0.8760641154521250.003139002616346920.0465820718339866
DMSO vs. AZA0.04632516561892980.786255136185171
DMSO vs. CD30.8182417820818650.01191137810409470.028938060173873
DMSO vs. DISU0.3959307821407440.1082678640258740.581806680424036
DMSO vs. IL70.3381607861901490.06351735711312460.483425602466033
DMSO vs. SAHA0.470673563106750.0483133435103390.247747669290343
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.004556869563877140.9941874187156350.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.1648065201870450.3272649046366660.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD31.170177614302320.0003801856558856010.00184757096920246
SAHA vs. CD31.283855210374930.0004495775789231660.00178574963478443
SAHA vs. IL70.143040160989690.5596217403815160.769703776712027
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.304227 0.0252004
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
2L0B NMR - A=564-643.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu