Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0002057
UniProt IDQ9H1P3
Primary gene name(s)OSBPL2
Synonym gene name(s)KIAA0772, ORP2
Protein nameOxysterol-binding protein-related protein 2
Protein functionBinds phospholipids; exhibits strong binding to phosphatidic acid and weak binding to phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate, PubMed:11279184. Binds 25-hydroxycholesterol, PubMed:17428193. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:11279184, ECO:0000269|PubMed:17428193}.
Subcellular locationunknown
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q9H1P3
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
lipid transport [GO:0006869]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
cholesterol binding [GO:0015485]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
unknown
Protein-protein interaction115216
Phylogenetic treeQ9H1P3
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.6726649920692110.04125112368156560.0849483448734194
AZA vs. DISU0.1478145590566160.5608797363680470.950460102163903
AZA vs. IL7-0.2800637549291280.1488413920259980.916375831162569
AZA vs. SAHA0.03037266594791160.9013104925125680.97791670980362
DISU vs. CD30.8076482514386250.02715647634098620.0660146306021651
DISU vs. IL7-0.4373116282782940.08451491162885170.385088570304666
DISU vs. SAHA-0.1154852521792810.6928266211016910.909285722039125
DMSO vs. AZA-0.07048560839218460.6771476974894141
DMSO vs. CD30.5910461275541780.06600702210666260.121555247256503
DMSO vs. DISU-0.2200199042198520.3695040160959030.85177548964527
DMSO vs. IL7-0.2024111959814830.2647376800587530.766161262583125
DMSO vs. SAHA0.09462731180613360.6893145335437680.904208912309365
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.2437676058848550.696010130201620.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.04226867379890770.7992494530731170.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.3989144783840510.2161382603831080.342031705905994
SAHA vs. CD30.6786829105422670.05618059072728180.109047076540461
SAHA vs. IL70.3069358009056830.2098916279522790.445181708140236
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.176345 0.243226
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.878 0.932 1.051 0.986 0.961
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu