Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001955
UniProt IDQ86X76
Primary gene name(s)NIT1
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameNitrilase homolog 1
Protein functionPlays a role in cell growth and apoptosis: loss of expression promotes cell growth and resistance to DNA damage stress. Has tumor suppressor properties that enhances the apoptotic responsiveness in cancer cells; this effect is additive to the tumor suppressor activity of FHIT. It is also a negative regulator of primary T-cells. Has apparently no omega-amidase activity such as NIT2, By similarity. {ECO:0000250}.
Subcellular locationCytoplasm. Mitochondrion {ECO:0000250}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q86X76
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
nitrogen compound metabolic process [GO:0006807]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
nitrilase activity [GO:0000257]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
mitochondrion [GO:0005739];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction110882
Phylogenetic treeQ86X76
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      Negatively associated
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      Yes - >4 <5 SD (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.703479244116680.03296325765249450.0703714191697447
AZA vs. DISU0.1031780363227140.6860628617005750.968313969505284
AZA vs. IL7-0.2267369949266960.2469126984100120.99678318522546
AZA vs. SAHA0.7146696473422820.004039358164910080.0534270091389971
DISU vs. CD3-0.6137921449046980.09216142798586040.174901342749447
DISU vs. IL7-0.3395565174247910.1821433371675310.552477023702318
DISU vs. SAHA0.6143705255726030.03672883763939940.233364381139708
DMSO vs. AZA0.05665165578099110.740769099982251
DMSO vs. CD3-0.6594518991257670.04045286810578110.0804435787471523
DMSO vs. DISU-0.04880381004231540.8427518096178050.982583769983649
DMSO vs. IL7-0.2760729436178010.1318782323717360.629769015105758
DMSO vs. SAHA0.6528687516289670.006464551373249970.0669641727158503
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.1664256893984260.7894908747679430.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.08463241559687480.613757793880960.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.9239187760307280.004450786405401310.0151986188238817
SAHA vs. CD3-0.01243787944405930.9721144167385350.981164306493183
SAHA vs. IL70.9395639834071440.000161796714640450.0028558825251641
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.162557 0.705421
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.027 1.006 1.298 1.518 1.111
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
HIV-1 virus replication inhibited by expression of human gene 22082156

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu