Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001728
UniProt IDP25205
Primary gene name(s)MCM3
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameDNA replication licensing factor MCM3
Protein functionActs as component of the MCM2-7 complex, MCM complex which is the putative replicative helicase essential for 'once per cell cycle' DNA replication initiation and elongation in eukaryotic cells. The active ATPase sites in the MCM2-7 ring are formed through the interaction surfaces of two neighboring subunits such that a critical structure of a conserved arginine finger motif is provided in trans relative to the ATP-binding site of the Walker A box of the adjacent subunit. The six ATPase active sites, however, are likely to contribute differentially to the complex helicase activity. Required for DNA replication and cell proliferation.
Subcellular locationNucleus.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P25205
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
DNA replication [GO:0006260];
DNA replication initiation [GO:0006270];
G1/S transition of mitotic cell cycle [GO:0000082]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ATP binding [GO:0005524];
DNA binding [GO:0003677];
DNA helicase activity [GO:0003678]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
alpha DNA polymerase:primase complex [GO:0005658];
centrosome [GO:0005813];
intracellular membrane-bounded organelle [GO:0043231];
MCM complex [GO:0042555];
membrane [GO:0016020];
nuclear chromosome, telomeric region [GO:0000784];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
nucleus [GO:0005634];
perinuclear region of cytoplasm [GO:0048471]
Protein-protein interaction110340
Phylogenetic treeP25205
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD31.394233308895680.002297739529292350.00746047612785315
AZA vs. DISU-0.3528214870711990.1639860116395710.747228926355439
AZA vs. IL70.4352410958302630.02482273151847780.505422034167827
AZA vs. SAHA-0.09294986201922160.7033021830191850.916243135612562
DISU vs. CD3-1.758840186284788.77105274719181e-050.000505988706893109
DISU vs. IL70.7787098795820730.002165850210988920.0447262903159698
DISU vs. SAHA0.2613537931163710.3712429446354290.741456428522685
DMSO vs. AZA0.06364047840262630.7042841173181371
DMSO vs. CD3-1.343577378790650.002982011173565340.00885201937532252
DMSO vs. DISU0.4141382401304290.09029776620964190.552673661957808
DMSO vs. IL70.3790223942295180.0363063927156410.390663005130826
DMSO vs. SAHA-0.1623372722829360.4914592982735670.808865685735605
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.08933012202556890.9283001598551440.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.01040922794212010.9497812711693820.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.9516978126386210.03620028370718210.0846489103813769
SAHA vs. CD3-1.511316411475620.001577290294925370.00529511355413797
SAHA vs. IL7-0.5309763571514730.03154155800887350.135111521860119
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.309761 0.0146089
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.033 0.995 0.989 0.951 1.055
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Rev co-localizes with 23158102
Tat upregulates 23364796
Tat interacts with 19454010

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa03030 DNA replication - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04110 Cell cycle - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu