Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001620
UniProt IDP07195
Primary gene name(s)LDHB
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameL-lactate dehydrogenase B chain
Protein functionunknown
Subcellular locationCytoplasm.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P07195
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
carbohydrate metabolic process [GO:0005975];
lactate metabolic process [GO:0006089];
NAD metabolic process [GO:0019674];
pyruvate metabolic process [GO:0006090]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
L-lactate dehydrogenase activity [GO:0004459];
NAD binding [GO:0051287]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
membrane [GO:0016020];
membrane raft [GO:0045121];
mitochondrion [GO:0005739];
myelin sheath [GO:0043209]
Protein-protein interaction110137
Phylogenetic treeP07195
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.1520907395570960.6464598347797580.74269705235159
AZA vs. DISU-0.1621567072018880.5205583416525280.940509006088293
AZA vs. IL70.05367507120124710.779165835817830.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.02580632019409630.9154749787942370.981045122904832
DISU vs. CD3-0.3267966887435580.3709772561433140.505067843127196
DISU vs. IL70.2067618077805770.4106635877552590.769898468525125
DISU vs. SAHA0.1887050706792350.5166809758297640.834698144145179
DMSO vs. AZA0.01051019625465720.9496877158261861
DMSO vs. CD3-0.1553255783958710.6317237181199410.724105441183665
DMSO vs. DISU0.170045231849530.4849797403551910.902918139905329
DMSO vs. IL70.05070851226994770.7769739110570980.954134798137059
DMSO vs. SAHA0.008677670865308190.9705404171209930.993292390076406
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.2312434695568170.7098870422738510.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.1457670189729690.3745273052346550.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.08985055552542550.7816578798348630.855544376633408
SAHA vs. CD3-0.1514708870850720.672623704909530.75758140754758
SAHA vs. IL7-0.03187870116968060.8955553738349550.959869290755696
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.487279 0.000305467
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.034 1.001 1.028 1.068 0.975
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB00157 NADH nutraceutical unknown unknown
DB02401 4-Hydroxy-1,2,5-Oxadiazole-3-Carboxylic Acid experimental unknown unknown
DB03940 Oxamic Acid experimental unknown unknown

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1I0Z X-ray 2.1Å A/B=2-334.
1T2F X-ray 3.0Å A/B/C/D=2-332.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
capsid associates with 22807456
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 complexes with 23125841
Gag-Pol complexes with 23125841
Pr55(Gag) complexes with 23125841
Tat upregulates 23166591
Tat downregulates 15710247
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 induces release of 11125887
Envelope transmembrane glycoprotein gp41 induces release of 11582518
Nef complexes with 23125841
capsid interacts with 25505242

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa00010 Glycolysis / Gluconeogenesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00270 Cysteine and methionine metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00620 Pyruvate metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00640 Propanoate metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01100 Metabolic pathways - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04922 Glucagon signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu