Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001480
UniProt IDQ92833
Primary gene name(s)JARID2
Synonym gene name(s)JMJ
Protein nameProtein Jumonji
Protein functionRegulator of histone methyltransferase complexes that plays an essential role in embryonic development, including heart and liver development, neural tube fusion process and hematopoiesis. Acts by modulating histone methyltransferase activity and promoting the recruitment of histone methyltransferase complexes to their target genes. Binds DNA and mediates the recruitment of the PRC2 complex to target genes in embryonic stem cells. Does not have histone demethylase activity but regulates activity of various histone methyltransferase complexes. In embryonic stem cells, it associates with the PRC2 complex and inhibits trimethylation of 'Lys-27' of histone H3, H3K27me3 by the PRC2 complex, thereby playing a key role in differentiation of embryonic stem cells and normal development. In cardiac cells, it is required to repress expression of cyclin-D1, CCND1 by activating methylation of 'Lys-9' of histone H3, H3K9me by the GLP1/EHMT1 and G9a/EHMT2 histone methyltransferases. Also acts as a transcriptional repressor of ANF via its interaction with GATA4 and NKX2-5. Participates in the negative regulation of cell proliferation signaling. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:20075857}.
Subcellular locationNucleus {ECO:0000255|PROSITE-ProRule:PRU00355, ECO:0000255|PROSITE-ProRule:PRU00537, ECO:0000269|PubMed:20075857}. Note=Colocalizes with the PRC2 complex on chromatin.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q92833
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
central nervous system development [GO:0007417];
covalent chromatin modification [GO:0016569];
liver development [GO:0001889];
negative regulation of cell proliferation [GO:0008285];
negative regulation of gene expression, epigenetic [GO:0045814];
negative regulation of histone methylation [GO:0031061];
negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated [GO:0045892];
positive regulation of histone H3-K9 methylation [GO:0051574];
spleen development [GO:0048536];
stem cell differentiation [GO:0048863];
thymus development [GO:0048538];
transcription, DNA-templated [GO:0006351]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
chromatin binding [GO:0003682];
RNA polymerase II regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0000977];
transcriptional repressor activity, RNA polymerase II transcription regulatory region sequence-specific binding [GO:0001227]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
ESC/E(Z complex [GO:0035098];
histone methyltransferase complex [GO:0035097];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction109923
Phylogenetic treeQ92833
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD31.721072761829560.004308796232175170.012814162748884
AZA vs. DISU0.00751877595162610.9763521084950260.997866410160284
AZA vs. IL70.01525741884394980.9370593965066180.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.2241398857973340.35963861867750.727969993009888
DISU vs. CD3-1.726992043123420.004781429534464250.0156007075330117
DISU vs. IL7-0.001120767275450160.9964550593665940.999957156847617
DISU vs. SAHA0.2185355784039950.4552271221084460.795631213881061
DMSO vs. AZA-0.005187733258142680.9754518941801191
DMSO vs. CD3-1.738589212364080.003921328656453890.0111683150594916
DMSO vs. DISU-0.01475109200703060.9519048117937440.993524885547521
DMSO vs. IL70.02784061044672290.8775505213737440.973265104409616
DMSO vs. SAHA0.2229361984837190.3458467469774480.696918882697836
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.3952012990560070.7496227554713390.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.1194394159711860.4705414724179130.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-1.698760775783620.005044311554238680.0168849451603463
SAHA vs. CD3-1.521733477776220.01129687390506720.0284641179985558
SAHA vs. IL70.2054153810126790.4012913086848570.64827619624001
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.104598 0.518172
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.939 1.655 1.478 1.295 1.699
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
5HYN X-ray 2.9Å E/J/P/U=110-121.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04550 Signaling pathways regulating pluripotency of stem cells - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu