Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001464
UniProt IDP26006
Primary gene name(s)ITGA3
Synonym gene name(s)MSK18
Protein nameIntegrin alpha-3
Protein functionIntegrin alpha-3/beta-1 is a receptor for fibronectin, laminin, collagen, epiligrin, thrombospondin and CSPG4. Integrin alpha-3/beta-1 provides a docking site for FAP, seprase at invadopodia plasma membranes in a collagen-dependent manner and hence may participate in the adhesion, formation of invadopodia and matrix degradation processes, promoting cell invasion. Alpha-3/beta-1 may mediate with LGALS3 the stimulation by CSPG4 of endothelial cells migration. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10455171, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15181153}.
Subcellular locationCell membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:15611341};
Single-pass type I membrane protein {ECO:0000255}. Cell membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:15611341};
Lipid-anchor {ECO:0000269|PubMed:15611341}. Cell projection, invadopodium membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10455171};
Single-pass type I membrane protein {ECO:0000255}. Cell projection, filopodium membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10455171};
Single-pass type I membrane protein {ECO:0000255}. Note=Enriched preferentially at invadopodia, cell membrane protrusions that correspond to sites of cell invasion, in a collagen-dependent manner. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10455171}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P26006
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cell-matrix adhesion [GO:0007160];
dendritic spine maintenance [GO:0097062];
exploration behavior [GO:0035640];
extracellular matrix organization [GO:0030198];
heart development [GO:0007507];
integrin-mediated signaling pathway [GO:0007229];
leukocyte migration [GO:0050900];
lung development [GO:0030324];
maternal process involved in female pregnancy [GO:0060135];
memory [GO:0007613];
mesodermal cell differentiation [GO:0048333];
negative regulation of cell projection organization [GO:0031345];
negative regulation of Rho protein signal transduction [GO:0035024];
nephron development [GO:0072006];
neuron migration [GO:0001764];
positive regulation of cell-substrate adhesion [GO:0010811];
positive regulation of epithelial cell migration [GO:0010634];
positive regulation of establishment of protein localization to plasma membrane [GO:0090004];
positive regulation of gene expression [GO:0010628];
positive regulation of neuron projection development [GO:0010976];
regulation of BMP signaling pathway [GO:0030510];
regulation of transforming growth factor beta receptor signaling pathway [GO:0017015];
regulation of Wnt signaling pathway [GO:0030111];
renal filtration [GO:0097205];
response to drug [GO:0042493];
response to gonadotropin [GO:0034698];
skin development [GO:0043588]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
glycoprotein binding [GO:0001948];
metal ion binding [GO:0046872];
protease binding [GO:0002020];
protein heterodimerization activity [GO:0046982]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
basolateral plasma membrane [GO:0016323];
cell periphery [GO:0071944];
cell surface [GO:0009986];
excitatory synapse [GO:0060076];
external side of plasma membrane [GO:0009897];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
filopodium membrane [GO:0031527];
focal adhesion [GO:0005925];
growth cone [GO:0030426];
integrin alpha3-beta1 complex [GO:0034667];
integrin complex [GO:0008305];
invadopodium membrane [GO:0071438];
perinuclear region of cytoplasm [GO:0048471];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886];
receptor complex [GO:0043235];
synaptic membrane [GO:0097060]
Protein-protein interaction109882
Phylogenetic treeP26006
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.7230675123482480.1343284097955140.222585523149842
AZA vs. DISU-0.2862734087327920.619883313700930.959848547977984
AZA vs. IL7-0.2875665722801340.533325212149360.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.04868512375448360.9257907603179310.982613292756588
DISU vs. CD30.4251268223523090.4468474247684910.577930337276725
DISU vs. IL7-0.01050938741686060.9839560953649820.997754944136459
DISU vs. SAHA0.3355415226341960.5594760805589560.855071900426329
DMSO vs. AZA0.1480081762493170.7802350082558931
DMSO vs. CD30.8522734341232970.07570378198495260.135997791033068
DMSO vs. DISU0.4300166302480640.4578802788801740.891520066361456
DMSO vs. IL7-0.4268564253976430.3586937575646090.822062673345205
DMSO vs. SAHA-0.1041484963548740.8423304129664410.957818117920456
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.3408040301832420.5986516867690230.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.1525498707583510.7481207231216770.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.4433089702334330.2712940364742380.406321046480146
SAHA vs. CD30.7459264867833660.1206128409789990.202339647005447
SAHA vs. IL70.3321417503286170.4695213824573180.703815166981067
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.0425119 0.851816
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
retropepsin cleaves 12119179
Tat activates 9223324
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 upregulates 12775419

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04151 PI3K-Akt signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04510 Focal adhesion - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04512 ECM-receptor interaction - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04640 Hematopoietic cell lineage - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04810 Regulation of actin cytoskeleton - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05200 Pathways in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05222 Small cell lung cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05410 Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05412 Arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy (ARVC) - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05414 Dilated cardiomyopathy - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu