Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001458
UniProt IDQ9H1K1
Primary gene name(s)ISCU
Synonym gene name(s)NIFUN
Protein nameIron-sulfur cluster assembly enzyme ISCU, mitochondrial
Protein functionScaffold protein for the de novo synthesis of iron-sulfur, Fe-S clusters within mitochondria, which is required for maturation of both mitochondrial and cytoplasmic [2Fe-2S] and [4Fe-4S] proteins, PubMed:11060020. First, a [2Fe-2S] cluster is transiently assembled on the scaffold protein ISCU. In a second step, the cluster is released from ISCU, transferred to a glutaredoxin GLRX5, followed by the formation of mitochondrial [2Fe-2S] proteins, the synthesis of [4Fe-4S] clusters and their target-specific insertion into the recipient apoproteins. Cluster assembly on ISCU depends on the function of the cysteine desulfurase complex NFS1-LYRM4/ISD11, which serves as the sulfur donor for cluster synthesis, the iron-binding protein frataxin as the putative iron donor, and the electron transfer chain comprised of ferredoxin reductase and ferredoxin, which receive their electrons from NADH, By similarity. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:Q03020, ECO:0000269|PubMed:11060020}.
Subcellular locationIsoform 1: Mitochondrion {ECO:0000269|PubMed:11060020}.;
SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: Isoform 2: Cytoplasm. Nucleus {ECO:0000269|PubMed:11060020}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q9H1K1
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
[2Fe-2S] cluster assembly [GO:0044571];
cellular iron ion homeostasis [GO:0006879];
iron-sulfur cluster assembly [GO:0016226];
nitrogen fixation [GO:0009399];
protein maturation by iron-sulfur cluster transfer [GO:0097428];
small molecule metabolic process [GO:0044281]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
2 iron, 2 sulfur cluster binding [GO:0051537];
4 iron, 4 sulfur cluster binding [GO:0051539];
ferrous iron binding [GO:0008198];
iron ion binding [GO:0005506];
iron-sulfur transferase activity [GO:0036455];
protein complex scaffold [GO:0032947]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
mitochondrial matrix [GO:0005759];
mitochondrion [GO:0005739];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction117038
Phylogenetic treeQ9H1K1
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.3157996698018050.3357041010446280.456572117934005
AZA vs. DISU0.2435203722427350.3365511217167480.880262543573058
AZA vs. IL7-0.2277136036904370.2376625919353110.990920320206469
AZA vs. SAHA0.3903605477497120.1128961041642270.429312783595247
DISU vs. CD3-0.08613422527115920.813005933858910.87263560482071
DISU vs. IL7-0.4804225596113780.05761890660397140.316406620336216
DISU vs. SAHA0.1491364656585970.6138652877809250.878340810039525
DMSO vs. AZA-0.0694043330216660.679669776635571
DMSO vs. CD3-0.3973076258756950.2147363401209540.316346582033053
DMSO vs. DISU-0.3148580719318560.1983920956145420.714476110271018
DMSO vs. IL7-0.1510420730051110.4022713805517380.846489249051434
DMSO vs. SAHA0.453927585160920.05602918210071020.269809054938304
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.1071305822180140.8632830910880890.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.02307382375843020.889065551430260.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.536961445713830.09568266810140510.183279305666855
SAHA vs. CD30.05041469402808870.8866718619303050.92171793883491
SAHA vs. IL70.6151523895613820.01240186304595860.072883307428764
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.132512 0.485001
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.984 1.077 0.991 1.02 1.082
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
5KZ5 EM 14.3Å a/b/c/d/e/f/g/h/i/j/k/l=50-167.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu