Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001422
UniProt IDP24394
Primary gene name(s)IL4R
Synonym gene name(s)IL4RA
Protein nameInterleukin-4 receptor subunit alpha
Protein functionReceptor for both interleukin 4 and interleukin 13. Couples to the JAK1/2/3-STAT6 pathway. The IL4 response is involved in promoting Th2 differentiation. The IL4/IL13 responses are involved in regulating IgE production and, chemokine and mucus production at sites of allergic inflammation. In certain cell types, can signal through activation of insulin receptor substrates, IRS1/IRS2. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:8124718}.; FUNCTION: Soluble IL4R, sIL4R inhibits IL4-mediated cell proliferation and IL5 up-regulation by T-cells. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:8124718}.
Subcellular locationCell membrane;
Single-pass type I membrane protein.;
SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: Isoform 2: Secreted.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P24394
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
defense response to protozoan [GO:0042832];
immune response [GO:0006955];
immunoglobulin mediated immune response [GO:0016064];
negative regulation of T-helper 1 cell differentiation [GO:0045626];
ovulation [GO:0030728];
positive regulation of chemokine secretion [GO:0090197];
positive regulation of immunoglobulin production [GO:0002639];
positive regulation of macrophage activation [GO:0043032];
positive regulation of mast cell degranulation [GO:0043306];
positive regulation of myoblast fusion [GO:1901741];
positive regulation of T-helper 2 cell differentiation [GO:0045630];
production of molecular mediator involved in inflammatory response [GO:0002532];
regulation of cell proliferation [GO:0042127];
response to estrogen [GO:0043627];
signal transduction [GO:0007165]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
interleukin-4 receptor activity [GO:0004913];
receptor signaling protein activity [GO:0005057]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
extracellular space [GO:0005615];
integral component of plasma membrane [GO:0005887];
receptor complex [GO:0043235]
Protein-protein interaction109780
Phylogenetic treeP24394
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.4025815157454180.2192986050463080.327481281606852
AZA vs. DISU-0.3512679641093850.1648512710630780.747228926355439
AZA vs. IL70.1074063290196440.5752335558684650.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA-0.2797278643688070.2514629012747270.621890984713027
DISU vs. CD3-0.7661101932661030.03523831941724180.0816324614869375
DISU vs. IL70.4495975602780790.07459937272459030.362956415628348
DISU vs. SAHA0.0737758003690350.800655830199150.948326887055327
DMSO vs. AZA0.07888387776382210.6364646432194451
DMSO vs. CD3-0.338179955355580.2908651706995230.400611062039525
DMSO vs. DISU0.4275544022998110.08000838529432560.528132442569202
DMSO vs. IL70.03623058599203680.8397857947201650.964636959401066
DMSO vs. SAHA-0.3634416707330240.1230529074674210.418724400189998
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.2127274153676760.7321583423619960.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.117677890242660.4746145197083040.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.2884058243482360.3697632917449960.507091447227033
SAHA vs. CD3-0.7056878265724790.04761336642586580.0951257367145429
SAHA vs. IL7-0.3896549246921720.1095525905913060.303677041297048
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
0.3635 0.03139

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.133026 0.381547
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB05078 AER001 investigational unknown unknown

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1IAR X-ray 2.3Å B=26-232.
1IRS NMR - B=489-499.
1ITE Model - C=26-232.
3BPL X-ray 2.9Å B=27-227.
3BPN X-ray 3.0Å B=27-227.
3BPO X-ray 3.0Å B=27-227.
5E4E X-ray 3.0Å B=26-228.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Tat upregulates 1617647
8891114

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04060 Cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04151 PI3K-Akt signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04630 Jak-STAT signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04640 Hematopoietic cell lineage - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04658 Th1 and Th2 cell differentiation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04659 Th17 cell differentiation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05321 Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu