Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001219
UniProt IDQ7Z429
Primary gene name(s)GRINA
Synonym gene name(s)LFG1, NMDARA1, TMBIM3
Protein nameProtein lifeguard 1
Protein functionPotential apoptotic regulator.
Subcellular locationMembrane {ECO:0000305};
Multi-pass membrane protein {ECO:0000305}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q7Z429
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
endoplasmic reticulum calcium ion homeostasis [GO:0032469];
negative regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway [GO:1902236]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
unknown
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
endoplasmic reticulum [GO:0005783];
Golgi apparatus [GO:0005794];
integral component of membrane [GO:0016021]
Protein-protein interactionunknown
Phylogenetic treeQ7Z429
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      Yes - Two siRNA pools inhibit HIV replication and inhibition of Tat-mediated transactivation of the HIV LTR is not observed
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.6460635504283220.0500460161676760.0999726382609957
AZA vs. DISU0.0477209942036680.8516062890448620.989378002610556
AZA vs. IL7-0.156402414646170.4243817984947350.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.8459331146736020.003434498681941340.0482722422270087
DISU vs. CD3-0.6103295142164870.09388935910821260.177309972337409
DISU vs. IL7-0.2140848246601960.3998681183557120.763522721242857
DISU vs. SAHA0.8010726603117320.008594946174600770.0933918051891912
DMSO vs. AZA0.06273958821318320.7142273477110531
DMSO vs. CD3-0.5971696404420740.06337195005539160.117472428643346
DMSO vs. DISU0.0123972354759570.9597989490817290.994105021699463
DMSO vs. IL7-0.2110386721174960.2492325052269670.752489488543266
DMSO vs. SAHA0.7795051447298470.0024227696970790.0333761993644219
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.4168827613401460.5049499076232490.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.01405615425148650.9332229007360260.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.7980811868040530.01383825699075990.0389439969420695
SAHA vs. CD30.1772387762279630.6207039632592520.71497429689803
SAHA vs. IL71.00086153629270.000653481238142350.00845543020065046
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.0359554 0.851189
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Tat inhibits 22552781
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 interacts with 8563977
8581564
8724036
8804048
8821747
8822372
8845955
8955056
10448428
15749123
Tat activates 7695237
9651389
10197777
11483648
11606043
12414113
12775422
14644469
16489129
19526283
21948112
Tat binds 23267846
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 sensitizes 9745929
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 binds 10555109
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 regulated by 24086760
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 activates 16481105
2194811222114277
HIV-1 virus replication regulated by expression of human gene 18976975

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu