Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001196
UniProt IDQ9H8Y8
Primary gene name(s)GORASP2
Synonym gene name(s)GOLPH6
Protein nameGolgi reassembly-stacking protein 2
Protein functionPlays a role in the assembly and membrane stacking of the Golgi cisternae, and in the process by which Golgi stacks reform after mitotic breakdown. May regulate the intracellular transport and presentation of a defined set of transmembrane proteins, such as transmembrane TGFA. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10487747, ECO:0000269|PubMed:21515684}.
Subcellular locationGolgi apparatus membrane;
Lipid-anchor. Membrane;
Peripheral membrane protein. Membrane {ECO:0000305};
Lipid-anchor {ECO:0000305}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q9H8Y8
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
organelle organization [GO:0006996]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
unknown
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
Golgi apparatus [GO:0005794];
Golgi membrane [GO:0000139];
membrane [GO:0016020]
Protein-protein interaction117479
Phylogenetic treeQ9H8Y8
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.6415935233370250.05110207258115060.101637693051346
AZA vs. DISU0.03405607971312190.8935034519637110.993789282048992
AZA vs. IL70.060418017947490.7533543443491140.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.1144109152965510.6389566612814860.8884450430917
DISU vs. CD3-0.6196829902460080.09286164093946780.17589801150057
DISU vs. IL70.01721099551806180.9458301253588870.990578653590748
DISU vs. SAHA0.08209836560269880.7793680241038190.939292722212607
DMSO vs. AZA0.04746620251012140.7770592712855971
DMSO vs. CD3-0.6084359248628760.05826595138787740.109530391522133
DMSO vs. DISU0.01074272300910480.9650412246603510.994294013509907
DMSO vs. IL70.02067328837561990.9084719925929140.98078298234251
DMSO vs. SAHA0.06180546375999840.7930999276872940.941759297996786
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.01237155728001070.9841178669167870.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.04016099844666140.8077610197666660.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.5740149648165340.07511643355857760.151793806546245
SAHA vs. CD3-0.5510123986352290.1199627452334040.20148800725113
SAHA vs. IL70.05110709409189910.8336715021223630.928013177758413
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.0815183 0.637428
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.98 0.952 0.88 0.815 0.943
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
3RLE X-ray 1.6Å A=2-208.
4EDJ X-ray 1.9Å A/B=1-208.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
HIV-1 virus replication enhanced by expression of human gene 18976975

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu