Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001195
UniProt IDQ9BQQ3
Primary gene name(s)GORASP1
Synonym gene name(s)GOLPH5, GRASP65
Protein nameGolgi reassembly-stacking protein 1
Protein functionStacking factor involved in the postmitotic assembly of Golgi stacks from mitotic Golgi fragments. Key structural protein required for the maintenance of the Golgi apparatus integrity: its caspase-mediated cleavage is required for fragmentation of the Golgi during apoptosis, By similarity. Also mediates, via its interaction with GOLGA2/GM130, the docking of transport vesicles with the Golgi membranes, PubMed:16489344. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O35254, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16489344}.
Subcellular locationGolgi apparatus, cis-Golgi network membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:11706049, ECO:0000269|PubMed:11781572};
Peripheral membrane protein {ECO:0000269|PubMed:11706049};
Cytoplasmic side {ECO:0000269|PubMed:11706049}. Note=Undergoes rapid exchange with the cytosol. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:11706049}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q9BQQ3
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
COPII vesicle coating [GO:0048208];
ER to Golgi vesicle-mediated transport [GO:0006888];
Golgi organization [GO:0007030];
negative regulation of dendrite morphogenesis [GO:0050774];
protein N-linked glycosylation [GO:0006487];
protein transport [GO:0015031]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
unknown
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
endoplasmic reticulum-Golgi intermediate compartment membrane [GO:0033116];
Golgi apparatus [GO:0005794];
Golgi membrane [GO:0000139]
Protein-protein interaction122232
Phylogenetic treeQ9BQQ3
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.6071244675303840.06532820971069280.124180448576058
AZA vs. DISU-0.2069263119343420.4155460545543070.911012587516386
AZA vs. IL7-0.1062681575215970.5835882228512570.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.3775925279097870.1271136055381420.454030858607416
DISU vs. CD30.3883357025039590.2853643695899990.415402027225107
DISU vs. IL70.09103596962073470.7189254742522430.928609504271491
DISU vs. SAHA0.586683825284830.04800823242719840.273030970154833
DMSO vs. AZA0.06871640717316850.6848798405343971
DMSO vs. CD30.6634679170572920.0393110916276480.0786201901070279
DMSO vs. DISU0.2736865479032590.2644405674700810.78420724923707
DMSO vs. IL7-0.1676680625055750.3552389950560230.819978686610572
DMSO vs. SAHA0.3036576234177920.2031527699495290.543821562328483
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.1537820653864770.8053821779359470.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.08362700813802120.6153197153640990.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.5067909708056590.1164110963683190.213048136906225
SAHA vs. CD30.9614262124085780.007779368544985180.0207679511023785
SAHA vs. IL70.4816505375846990.05174593489430970.188683653264834
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.13657 0.64704
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
4REY X-ray 1.9Å A=2-210.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Nef activates 21567396

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu