Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0001121
UniProt IDP10253
Primary gene name(s)GAA
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameLysosomal alpha-glucosidase
Protein functionEssential for the degradation of glygogen to glucose in lysosomes.
Subcellular locationLysosome {ECO:0000269|PubMed:17897319}. Lysosome membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:17897319}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P10253
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cardiac muscle contraction [GO:0060048];
diaphragm contraction [GO:0002086];
glucose metabolic process [GO:0006006];
glycogen catabolic process [GO:0005980];
heart morphogenesis [GO:0003007];
locomotory behavior [GO:0007626];
lysosome organization [GO:0007040];
maltose metabolic process [GO:0000023];
muscle cell cellular homeostasis [GO:0046716];
neuromuscular process controlling balance [GO:0050885];
neuromuscular process controlling posture [GO:0050884];
regulation of the force of heart contraction [GO:0002026];
sucrose metabolic process [GO:0005985];
tissue development [GO:0009888];
vacuolar sequestering [GO:0043181]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
alpha-1,4-glucosidase activity [GO:0004558];
carbohydrate binding [GO:0030246];
maltose alpha-glucosidase activity [GO:0032450];
oligo-1,6-glucosidase activity [GO:0004574]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
lysosomal lumen [GO:0043202];
lysosomal membrane [GO:0005765];
lysosome [GO:0005764];
membrane [GO:0016020]
Protein-protein interaction108823
Phylogenetic treeP10253
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-1.144846321292060.0005947353453981120.00231325190344267
AZA vs. DISU0.1263343839394830.6189488700490320.959534069921125
AZA vs. IL7-0.3487728938350570.175540642501710.942103874384923
AZA vs. SAHA0.1903004500680390.5379984314848320.84256090305375
DISU vs. CD31.25829638143880.0006606399053847860.00289070709253128
DISU vs. IL7-0.4848555797010020.05602758625197720.311092398802415
DISU vs. SAHA0.06737783736690510.8185197596216740.953655485405452
DMSO vs. AZA0.1108963122837730.543979279326851
DMSO vs. CD31.242064060228430.0001374778866157780.000596001255213437
DMSO vs. DISU-0.01802171942676090.9413635062991130.992551946845422
DMSO vs. IL7-0.4515841172321380.04768633916346010.436208472626918
DMSO vs. SAHA0.07586294413691190.7881611336136170.939918630156189
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.08255084968609190.8955837190275610.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.004419943073261060.978812785207750.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.8005988818186530.01371290205558940.0386525496826283
SAHA vs. CD31.313246202607060.0002674104195683480.00113613617786721
SAHA vs. IL70.5371100002949790.1122871251413010.30841332890815
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.262248 0.121356
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB00284 Acarbose approved, investigational yes inhibitor
DB05200 AT2220 investigational unknown unknown
DB00491 Miglitol approved yes antagonist

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 processed by 12560567
1704656
29598668416962
8794361
8794362
11752220
Envelope transmembrane glycoprotein gp41 processed by 1704656
1736542
2829950
3099781
3264072
8093218
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 glycosylated by 2076345
2136376
2283726
2355006
2649653
2959866
8218172
12719582
16547752
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp160; precursor processed by 1678778
28251772187500
2541446
2542563
2649653
2829950
8673525
9109416
11530211
18215327
18314154
18330979

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa00052 Galactose metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00500 Starch and sucrose metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01100 Metabolic pathways - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04142 Lysosome - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu