Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000986
UniProt IDP41212
Primary gene name(s)ETV6
Synonym gene name(s)TEL, TEL1
Protein nameTranscription factor ETV6
Protein functionTranscriptional repressor; binds to the DNA sequence 5'-CCGGAAGT-3'. Plays a role in hematopoiesis and malignant transformation. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:25581430}.
Subcellular locationNucleus.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P41212
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cell differentiation [GO:0030154];
hematopoietic stem cell proliferation [GO:0071425];
mesenchymal cell apoptotic process [GO:0097152];
negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter [GO:0000122];
neurogenesis [GO:0022008];
vitellogenesis [GO:0007296]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
protein domain specific binding [GO:0019904];
RNA polymerase II core promoter proximal region sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0000978];
RNA polymerase II regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0000977];
RNA polymerase II transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0000981];
transcriptional activator activity, RNA polymerase II core promoter proximal region sequence-specific binding [GO:0001077];
transcriptional repressor activity, RNA polymerase II transcription regulatory region sequence-specific binding [GO:0001227];
transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding [GO:0003700]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
nucleolus [GO:0005730];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction108421
Phylogenetic treeP41212
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.7656124432627140.02092143109558420.0483631609620621
AZA vs. DISU0.1545585246800710.5770696581352760.954333299696232
AZA vs. IL7-0.0677907322433080.8349216194426020.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.5439188366025990.03539263642282960.219460551804909
DISU vs. CD3-0.6242766337518580.08702650741213620.167165404482233
DISU vs. IL7-0.2306454665674760.4234518771086790.78000208301727
DISU vs. SAHA0.3907566452809880.1833584071664890.549164259619665
DMSO vs. AZA0.08570910876468410.784249511520881
DMSO vs. CD3-0.6961302174985090.03120791146071260.0649105600104425
DMSO vs. DISU-0.07198807461520770.7934824461854590.975412310272008
DMSO vs. IL7-0.1456216887363460.6527125523327070.926788818599372
DMSO vs. SAHA0.4525710112066150.07828990826214890.326662094559902
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.019715477473910.9749560802734550.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.02336292648704630.89108415170160.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.8244750525179770.01128658750009610.0329631337703835
SAHA vs. CD3-0.2466422267558090.4865209500992250.596232472797863
SAHA vs. IL70.6074594273620020.02397426934520050.11296909537654
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
0.3774 0.02597

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.0229747 0.9299
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.948 1.097 0.98 0.909 1.003
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1JI7 X-ray 1.4Å A/B/C=47-123.
1LKY X-ray 2.3Å A/B/C/D/E/F=47-123.
2DAO NMR - A=338-442.
2QAR X-ray 2.4Å A/D=47-142# B/E=47-148.
2QB0 X-ray 2.5Å A/C=47-123.
2QB1 X-ray 2.6Å A/B=47-121.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04320 Dorso-ventral axis formation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05202 Transcriptional misregulation in cancer - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu