Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000903
UniProt IDP52799
Primary gene name(s)EFNB2
Synonym gene name(s)EPLG5, HTKL, LERK5
Protein nameEphrin-B2
Protein functionCell surface transmembrane ligand for Eph receptors, a family of receptor tyrosine kinases which are crucial for migration, repulsion and adhesion during neuronal, vascular and epithelial development. Binds promiscuously Eph receptors residing on adjacent cells, leading to contact-dependent bidirectional signaling into neighboring cells. The signaling pathway downstream of the receptor is referred to as forward signaling while the signaling pathway downstream of the ephrin ligand is referred to as reverse signaling. Binds to receptor tyrosine kinase including EPHA4, EPHA3 and EPHB4. Together with EPHB4 plays a central role in heart morphogenesis and angiogenesis through regulation of cell adhesion and cell migration. EPHB4-mediated forward signaling controls cellular repulsion and segregation from EFNB2-expressing cells. May play a role in constraining the orientation of longitudinally projecting axons. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12734395}.; FUNCTION:, Microbial infection Acts as a receptor for Hendra virus and Nipah virus. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:15998730, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16007075, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16477309, ECO:0000269|PubMed:17376907}.
Subcellular locationMembrane;
Single-pass type I membrane protein.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P52799
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
anatomical structure morphogenesis [GO:0009653];
animal organ morphogenesis [GO:0009887];
axon guidance [GO:0007411];
cell adhesion [GO:0007155];
cell-cell signaling [GO:0007267];
cell migration involved in sprouting angiogenesis [GO:0002042];
ephrin receptor signaling pathway [GO:0048013];
lymph vessel development [GO:0001945];
negative regulation of keratinocyte proliferation [GO:0010839];
nephric duct morphogenesis [GO:0072178];
positive regulation of aorta morphogenesis [GO:1903849];
positive regulation of cardiac muscle cell differentiation [GO:2000727];
positive regulation of cell proliferation [GO:0008284];
regulation of chemotaxis [GO:0050920];
T cell costimulation [GO:0031295];
venous blood vessel morphogenesis [GO:0048845]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ephrin receptor binding [GO:0046875];
virus receptor activity [GO:0001618]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
focal adhesion [GO:0005925];
integral component of plasma membrane [GO:0005887];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886]
Protein-protein interaction108268
Phylogenetic treeP52799
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-1.270626561647910.06333336746173070.121029607503893
AZA vs. DISU-0.320948873408220.6567411854334560.960426582104957
AZA vs. IL7-0.267947344904110.6967593456926670.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA-0.03351110001204570.9550250781398710.99052408598402
DISU vs. CD30.9378264479214840.1730317099170340.285307372050904
DISU vs. IL70.0423610176262110.9509228696883080.991223417641742
DISU vs. SAHA0.2908000077795350.6236192507528690.880840274423289
DMSO vs. AZA0.02180627695273740.9762640941327261
DMSO vs. CD31.289497133502020.06693456907044260.122837042641761
DMSO vs. DISU0.3437831720588470.6393783038433760.9472626202031
DMSO vs. IL7-0.2833634641105020.6847833782506210.936221809419134
DMSO vs. SAHA-0.06128315586082140.9193468064229510.981351384262031
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.7460110372908130.2538659209257440.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.06180188927406680.8831334229256660.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD31.004186523941010.1021203644204860.193010690020061
SAHA vs. CD31.213938496033730.00970860877970270.0250100400530119
SAHA vs. IL70.2315573956318030.6695547983598210.8415633311495
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
NOTEST 1.58971 1
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
2HLE X-ray 2.0Å B=28-165.
2I85 NMR - A=25-166.
2VSK X-ray 3.3Å B/D=28-165.
2VSM X-ray 1.8Å B=28-165.
2WO2 X-ray 2.4Å B=27-167.
3GXU X-ray 2.5Å B=27-169.
4UF7 X-ray 1.7Å C/E=27-167.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04360 Axon guidance - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu