Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000884
UniProt IDO43237
Primary gene name(s)DYNC1LI2
Synonym gene name(s)DNCLI2, LIC2
Protein nameCytoplasmic dynein 1 light intermediate chain 2
Protein functionActs as one of several non-catalytic accessory components of the cytoplasmic dynein 1 complex that are thought to be involved in linking dynein to cargos and to adapter proteins that regulate dynein function. Cytoplasmic dynein 1 acts as a motor for the intracellular retrograde motility of vesicles and organelles along microtubules. May play a role in binding dynein to membranous organelles or chromosomes.
Subcellular locationCytoplasm, cytoskeleton {ECO:0000250}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: O43237
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
antigen processing and presentation of exogenous peptide antigen via MHC class II [GO:0019886];
centrosome localization [GO:0051642];
ER to Golgi vesicle-mediated transport [GO:0006888];
microtubule-based movement [GO:0007018];
microtubule cytoskeleton organization [GO:0000226]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
ATP binding [GO:0005524];
microtubule motor activity [GO:0003777]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
centrosome [GO:0005813];
cytoplasmic dynein complex [GO:0005868];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
membrane [GO:0016020];
microtubule [GO:0005874]
Protein-protein interaction108120
Phylogenetic treeO43237
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.05294637972932840.8715478188114270.915110055723555
AZA vs. DISU0.5208690082707860.04004015422989430.460130045024515
AZA vs. IL7-0.008354333733270670.9653444169429450.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.04155960341494630.8649431998590770.968340596907961
DISU vs. CD30.4537171268603850.2131657628081050.334784403893455
DISU vs. IL7-0.53830519234850.0332798577898190.237432019016338
DISU vs. SAHA-0.4771804567247720.1040999254128070.413955138758947
DMSO vs. AZA0.09942644072281030.5529634764200891
DMSO vs. CD30.03623093251831350.9097569862744780.938025391706592
DMSO vs. DISU-0.4228403805528870.08378872515000810.536404455399585
DMSO vs. IL7-0.1007420380165940.5752918133162330.905016814230653
DMSO vs. SAHA-0.06459318199414130.784306264692860.939434422445086
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.2447436743740810.6947458598662390.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.1292590634632140.4333247852940070.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.05467467563245930.8647979613823490.913846022989074
SAHA vs. CD3-0.03569166208856440.9194412577157870.944446851187847
SAHA vs. IL70.04669016401662230.8480853866065610.935956492259887
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.217052 0.149475
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.953 0.896 0.965 0.789 1.043
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
capsid regulated by 25231297
25818806

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04145 Phagosome - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04962 Vasopressin-regulated water reabsorption - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa05132 Salmonella infection - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu