Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000878
UniProt IDP28562
Primary gene name(s)DUSP1
Synonym gene name(s)CL100, MKP1, PTPN10, VH1
Protein nameDual specificity protein phosphatase 1
Protein functionDual specificity phosphatase that dephosphorylates MAP kinase MAPK1/ERK2 on both 'Thr-183' and 'Tyr-185', regulating its activity during the meiotic cell cycle. {ECO:0000250}.
Subcellular locationNucleus {ECO:0000250}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P28562
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cellular response to hormone stimulus [GO:0032870];
endoderm formation [GO:0001706];
inactivation of MAPK activity [GO:0000188];
intracellular signal transduction [GO:0035556];
mitotic cell cycle arrest [GO:0071850];
negative regulation of apoptotic process [GO:0043066];
negative regulation of DNA biosynthetic process [GO:2000279];
negative regulation of ERK1 and ERK2 cascade [GO:0070373];
negative regulation of MAPK cascade [GO:0043409];
negative regulation of MAP kinase activity [GO:0043407];
negative regulation of meiotic cell cycle [GO:0051447];
peptidyl-threonine dephosphorylation [GO:0035970];
peptidyl-tyrosine dephosphorylation [GO:0035335];
positive regulation of apoptotic process [GO:0043065];
regulation of apoptotic process [GO:0042981];
regulation of mitotic cell cycle spindle assembly checkpoint [GO:0090266];
response to calcium ion [GO:0051592];
response to cAMP [GO:0051591];
response to estradiol [GO:0032355];
response to glucocorticoid [GO:0051384];
response to hydrogen peroxide [GO:0042542];
response to light stimulus [GO:0009416];
response to oxidative stress [GO:0006979];
response to retinoic acid [GO:0032526];
response to testosterone [GO:0033574]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
MAP kinase tyrosine/serine/threonine phosphatase activity [GO:0017017];
non-membrane spanning protein tyrosine phosphatase activity [GO:0004726];
protein tyrosine/threonine phosphatase activity [GO:0008330]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction108176
Phylogenetic treeP28562
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.7669526403786550.0230807010877070.0523983019722729
AZA vs. DISU0.4766871069371190.07361856311420180.585654136113044
AZA vs. IL7-0.2003946714300270.3501926339064870.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.3594568669885840.166456254741920.520249136218059
DISU vs. CD3-0.3043204892420350.4084878019993210.541179919787113
DISU vs. IL7-0.6877625629560630.009589674528354350.114551777745596
DISU vs. SAHA-0.114166169126910.704040943317450.912504390844281
DMSO vs. AZA-0.07743469786893450.6874624675541021
DMSO vs. CD3-0.8581871930387680.009223880715649390.0232643165881899
DMSO vs. DISU-0.5568585362400720.03015842746545210.349874905238154
DMSO vs. IL7-0.1155333800766470.5669005289577180.903127598508334
DMSO vs. SAHA0.4318414826923780.08466454173377590.340170436808781
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.2585916068720080.6855680748026320.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.1515257170541840.5724024377482590.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.9625439433632750.003772004795468240.0132468379035631
SAHA vs. CD3-0.4318601308642960.2311114993049020.337845600400123
SAHA vs. IL70.5580101643163270.03128246380056780.134494003751027
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
0.5231 0.02865

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
-2 0.015444388 -2.9 0.001200733 -1 0.610813337
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -1.28573 0.000305467
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
201044_x_at 1.85 No downregulated in CD8+ cells

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Vpr downregulates 23728617
Nef enhances 16109884
20672047
Tat upregulates 25943894
Vif upregulates 23333304
HIV-1 virus replication inhibited by expression of human gene 17560945

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04010 MAPK signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04726 Serotonergic synapse - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu