Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000875
UniProt IDQ9Y6W6
Primary gene name(s)DUSP10
Synonym gene name(s)MKP5
Protein nameDual specificity protein phosphatase 10
Protein functionProtein phosphatase involved in the inactivation of MAP kinases. Has a specificity for the MAPK11/MAPK12/MAPK13/MAPK14 subfamily. It preferably dephosphorylates p38. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:10391943, ECO:0000269|PubMed:10597297, ECO:0000269|PubMed:22375048}.
Subcellular locationCytoplasm. Nucleus.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q9Y6W6
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
dephosphorylation [GO:0016311];
inactivation of MAPK activity [GO:0000188];
JNK cascade [GO:0007254];
negative regulation of JUN kinase activity [GO:0043508];
negative regulation of oligodendrocyte differentiation [GO:0048715];
negative regulation of protein kinase activity by regulation of protein phosphorylation [GO:0044387];
negative regulation of respiratory burst involved in inflammatory response [GO:0060266];
oligodendrocyte differentiation [GO:0048709];
protein dephosphorylation [GO:0006470];
regulation of adaptive immune response [GO:0002819];
regulation of brown fat cell differentiation [GO:0090335];
response to lipopolysaccharide [GO:0032496];
response to stress [GO:0006950]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
MAP kinase phosphatase activity [GO:0033549];
MAP kinase tyrosine/serine/threonine phosphatase activity [GO:0017017];
phosphatase activity [GO:0016791];
phosphoprotein phosphatase activity [GO:0004721];
protein tyrosine phosphatase activity [GO:0004725]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
Golgi apparatus [GO:0005794];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction116389
Phylogenetic treeQ9Y6W6
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.6668571248246870.1392104504245590.228834105005884
AZA vs. DISU0.3730374417520220.1489759762178590.726721033896838
AZA vs. IL7-0.1643428982280410.4100576850194970.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.3548394105648530.1543346954933140.501000244181331
DISU vs. CD3-0.3071865268002510.489467437829940.616290691434056
DISU vs. IL7-0.5466460600440370.03330440646049580.237494762247859
DISU vs. SAHA-0.01526302847257320.9590961148227450.991190944695439
DMSO vs. AZA-0.08297668927707240.6365656907100011
DMSO vs. CD3-0.758928710504160.09417808832071550.16281763834652
DMSO vs. DISU-0.4570858617256380.06696212782507090.486557023299816
DMSO vs. IL7-0.07460619136173420.6899311008823020.936954851917814
DMSO vs. SAHA0.43216210076190.07270633757868970.314872762542653
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.2288078309776980.8129244464388530.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.02536377056776960.8813881595409170.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.8253459713284190.05841847013534820.124722606281884
SAHA vs. CD3-0.3353689233540230.4764848605185420.587372339305884
SAHA vs. IL70.5178060871620520.03824008623497050.153224630490682
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
0.416 0.0283

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock 1.076 5.98E-10 6.60E-08
Infected vs. Bystander 1.126 2.49E-10 1.81E-08
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.268985 0.0622735
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1ZZW X-ray 1.6Å A/B=320-467.
2OUC X-ray 2.2Å A/B=148-287.
2OUD X-ray 2.8Å A=315-482.
3TG1 X-ray 2.7Å B=139-288.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04010 MAPK signaling pathway - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu