Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000862
UniProt IDQ92784
Primary gene name(s)DPF3
Synonym gene name(s)BAF45C, CERD4
Protein nameZinc finger protein DPF3
Protein functionBelongs to the neuron-specific chromatin remodeling complex, nBAF complex. During neural development a switch from a stem/progenitor to a post-mitotic chromatin remodeling mechanism occurs as neurons exit the cell cycle and become committed to their adult state. The transition from proliferating neural stem/progenitor cells to post-mitotic neurons requires a switch in subunit composition of the npBAF and nBAF complexes. As neural progenitors exit mitosis and differentiate into neurons, npBAF complexes which contain ACTL6A/BAF53A and PHF10/BAF45A, are exchanged for homologous alternative ACTL6B/BAF53B and DPF1/BAF45B or DPF3/BAF45C subunits in neuron-specific complexes, nBAF. The npBAF complex is essential for the self-renewal/proliferative capacity of the multipotent neural stem cells. The nBAF complex along with CREST plays a role regulating the activity of genes essential for dendrite growth, By similarity. Muscle-specific component of the BAF complex, a multiprotein complex involved in transcriptional activation and repression of select genes by chromatin remodeling, alteration of DNA-nucleosome topology. Specifically binds acetylated lysines on histone 3 and 4, H3K14ac, H3K9ac, H4K5ac, H4K8ac, H4K12ac, H4K16ac. In the complex, it acts as a tissue-specific anchor between histone acetylations and methylations and chromatin remodeling. It thereby probably plays an essential role in heart and skeletal muscle development. {ECO:0000250, ECO:0000269|PubMed:18765789}.
Subcellular locationNucleus {ECO:0000305}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q92784
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
covalent chromatin modification [GO:0016569];
nervous system development [GO:0007399];
regulation of transcription, DNA-templated [GO:0006355];
transcription, DNA-templated [GO:0006351]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
zinc ion binding [GO:0008270]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
nBAF complex [GO:0071565]
Protein-protein interaction113779
Phylogenetic treeQ92784
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      Negatively associated
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-1.799977321477720.0005479969023026720.0021536921281632
AZA vs. DISU-0.5373545945833770.3635707977064950.896211275303082
AZA vs. IL7-0.01044769700423740.9832264124565680.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA1.180962346832130.09861239862719130.397513561487228
DISU vs. CD31.252179842442490.02149312262023740.0546629543407219
DISU vs. IL70.515474211848260.3269959507026320.707857062631443
DISU vs. SAHA1.723023457040060.02351050233815320.179131839132189
DMSO vs. AZA0.01333927396356280.9794767179786741
DMSO vs. CD31.811947657219680.0001356479451801730.000589325706484508
DMSO vs. DISU0.5518066710912060.3154810567512360.820207449196067
DMSO vs. IL7-0.01766568445137890.9681508030737190.993860305498548
DMSO vs. SAHA1.16328034084340.08415646990637390.338480727727775
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.9979785112047350.1475578218890770.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.4835886327614530.2133143250075370.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD31.790706647295183.00708860418997e-050.000203528722635633
SAHA vs. CD32.961586650716661.52350015396596e-059.0819411868145e-05
SAHA vs. IL71.193260668611160.06964615206488940.229174000485951
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 1.21791 0.000305467
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
2KWJ NMR - A=261-372.
2KWK NMR - A=261-372.
2KWN NMR - A=261-372.
2KWO NMR - A=261-372.
5I3L X-ray 1.8Å A/B=254-368.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu